staking - cryptocurrency

luvbritishenglish

Member
Español rioplatense | British English
Hello, everyone! What's staking in Spanish in the following context?

This is one of the fundamental goals of a company related to cryptocurrency:
"Rewarding participants for their loyalty: we believe in increasing the CHSB value as the community grows and provide mechanisms for staking and other forms of loyalty."

Similarly, they state that taking part in the business "provides you with the following advantages:
  • staking: become a premium user and pay 0% commission for Bitcoin and CHSB
  • voting rights
  • buy back and burn (...)"

Cheers.
 
  • Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    As expected, only a few cryptocurrency related terms have been formally adopted into the Spanish language (RAE); most of them are used in an adopted English form. “Cadena de Bloques” is official, while “criptomoneda” or “criptodivisa” is not, let alone “Staking”.

    ‘Staking” es el proceso de dejar fondos bloqueados en un “wallet” de criptomonedas como respaldo de las operaciones de una red de Cadena de Bloques, con el objetivo de ser elegido aleatoriamente por el sistema para actuar como validador del próximo bloque. Lo cual puede resultar en algún tipo de recompensa o beneficio, y se denomina “Proof of Stake”. En España, los entendidos en el tema, usan el término “Prueba de Participación” . (igualmente que “Staking”).

    Hope this is useful.

    je
     

    luvbritishenglish

    Member
    Español rioplatense | British English
    As expected, only a few cryptocurrency related terms have been formally adopted into the Spanish language (RAE); most of them are used in an adopted English form. “Cadena de Bloques” is official, while “criptomoneda” or “criptodivisa” is not, let alone “Staking”.

    ‘Staking” es el proceso de dejar fondos bloqueados en un “wallet” de criptomonedas como respaldo de las operaciones de una red de Cadena de Bloques, con el objetivo de ser elegido aleatoriamente por el sistema para actuar como validador del próximo bloque. Lo cual puede resultar en algún tipo de recompensa o beneficio, y se denomina “Proof of Stake”. En España, los entendidos en el tema, usan el término “Prueba de Participación” . (igualmente que “Staking”).

    Hope this is useful.

    je
    Thank you so much for your insight.
     
    Top