stall him out

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Deebo came and asking Red a money. But Craig says to Deebo that Deebo already has 200$ so Deebo replied like this:

Deebo: But I wanna spend Red's money.

Red: I'm broke.

Deebo: Give it up, Red.

Craig: Come on, Deebo, stall him out.

What is the meaning of "stall him out"?

Does it means "spare him"?

Source: Friday 1995
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    From the WR dictionary:

    to delay, esp. by avoiding a direct answer or action:[~ + object]deliberately tried to stall the talks so that we wouldn't get a raise.[no object]You're stalling; just give us an answer.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top