stand no nonsense

zhg

Senior Member
Chinese
The child asked for a hot water-bottle, because it was cold, but his aunt would stand no nonsense, and packed him off to bed without one.

What does stand no nonsense mean here? that his aunt ignored his request? I don't understand why it looks like a fair request.
 
  • Wordnip

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means his aunt would put up with no nonsense. It is a common expression. Perhaps I should add that to put up with no nonsense means not to tolerate any bad behaviour.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    In your particular context, it suggests that his aunt didn't think it was cold enough for a hot-water bottle. The "nonsense" is that the child was asking for the hot-water bottle when it wasn't justified. She might have said: "Nonsense, it's not cold at all!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top