Stand of trees

Discussion in 'English Only' started by oskhen, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    Greetings!

    In a book (American), a person says: "No, I was born in a stand of trees beside a cotton field."

    Does "stand" simply mean a grove, or a cluster of trees?

    Dictionary.com does say that "stand" could mean " a growth of plants in a particular area, esp trees in a forest or a crop in a field", but that hardly seems to be the case here?

    Thank you
     
  2. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    You understand the meaning correctly in the context here.
     
  3. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    So, a grove?
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This 1912 definition from the OED describes "stand" very well, and suitably vaguely :)
    1912 R. C. Hawley & A. F. Hawes Man. Forestry Northeast. U.S. i. 8 The term ‘stand’ is the unit of description applied to any definite portion of a forest having a definite distinguishing characteristic. Thus in a certain type we may have a stand of young growth; a stand of diseased and damaged trees; a stand of exceptionally tall specimens, etc. These stands may be extensive, covering many acres or they may be confined each to a small part of an acre.

    It's a very imprecise term. In this context, I take it to mean the the person was born within a group of trees adjacent to a cotton field, but whether that was six trees or six hundred trees I can't say. Thinking of trees within a cotton plantation, I rather suspect it was a small number of trees.
     
  5. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    Nice, thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...