stand - taking a stand for or against something

Otra vez

Member
English -United States
Is there an idiom or literal translation which is equivalent to "I stand for honesty in business." Or, it could be "We should stand against that behavior." Any sentence or phrase with the word "stand" in this sense is what I'm looking for. Help will be appreciated.
 
  • juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi Otra vez.
    I think the verb posicionar(se) works fine for that purpose. Its corresponding noun: posición, also conveys properly this idea of a stand about something related to morals.

    Me posiciono por la honestidad en los negocios.
    Debemos posicionarnos contra esa conducta.


    Both are quite literal translations that sounds fairly good in Spanish.
     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Yo no creo que "I stand for honesty in business" y "I take a stand on honesty" signifiquen lo mismo.

    to stand for = representar/presentar ...
    to take a stand on = adoptar una postura (a favor-en contra de)/posicionarse ...
     
    Last edited:

    juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Yo no creo que "I stand for honesty in business" y "I take a stand on honesty" signifiquen lo mismo.

    to stand for = representar/presentar ...
    to take a stand on = adoptar una postura (a favor-en contra de)/posicionarse ...
    Hola Andoush.
    Stand for también puede significar:
    — To advocate or support: stands for freedom of the press.
     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    ¡Tienes razón, Juandiego!

    stand for
    1 be an abbreviation of or symbol for:NASA stands for National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    2 [with negative] informal refuse to endure or tolerate:I won't stand for any nonsense
    3 support (a cause or principle):we stand for animal welfare

    I stand corrected :D!
     

    Otra vez

    Member
    English -United States
    Thanks for all suggestions. They suggest that this may have to be a "work it out yourself as best you can" solution. For those of you who may not know it, this expression is common in the United States.

    In English, we might say: I am taking a stand against the proposal for higher taxes. Or: I stand for that idea. In both sentences, "stand" signifies strong support or opposition. - not as mild as simply saying I'm for or I'm against something. Someone who truly "stands" in this sense will do more than only talk about it.

    I was wondering if there is a common equivalent in Spanish.

    Estoy tomando un/una ???? contra de la propuesta de aumentar los impuestos.
     

    misscactus

    Member
    Spanish
    Mmmmh...
    Podrías decir "apuesto firmemente", para enfatizar.
    En negativo, "oponernos firmemente".
    "Me opongo firmemente a la propuesta de subir los impuestos".
    A lo mejor alguien te puede decir algo mejor, pero creo que esto te serviría.
     

    Otra vez

    Member
    English -United States
    Bueno! Gracias por la ayuda. Parece que no hay una palabra en español lo que puede traducir por "stand" en esto sentido.
     

    juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Bueno! Gracias por la ayuda. Parece que no hay una palabra en español lo que puede traducir por "stand" en esto sentido.
    You're welcome, Otra vez.

    I agree with the people here who suggested that probably we'd tend to use another verb or verb phrase more specifically suited for each situation.

    However, in my opinion the verb I suggested before: posicionar(se) [to take or adopt a position], which comes from the noun posición and among other things it also means according to the RAE: 6. f. Actitud o manera de pensar, obrar o conducirse respecto de algo [attitude or way of thinking, acting or conducting oneself respect to something], can do the same function stand does in both sentences, and in other similar ones.

    Furthermore, both the English and Spanish terms share the common ideological origin of assuming a precise physical position.

    Regards.
     

    Otra vez

    Member
    English -United States
    Otra vez te doy mis agradacimientos. Me cae bien su sugerencia. Voy a estudiarla y escribir algunos oraciones para ver como se funciona.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top