stand tall, stood tall

  • irmab

    Member
    Mexico / Spanish
    stand tall = to behave in a proud and confident way

    Más bien diría que es actuar a la altura de las circunstancias, comportarse de una manera segura de si mismo.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    esance said:
    Thanks gotitadeleche!

    No lo había podido encontrar!! Entonces STAND TALL es igual que estar "orgulloso" de algo?? Pls confirm

    esance, irmab explains it better than I did. It is not the pride of arrogance, nor pride of something, but more like self-assurance, or conviction. The phrase is often used like this: to stand tall and proud. Lercarafridi has the right idea. It is used when facing or about to face dificulties. It means to not back down. "When all around him were broken in defeat, he stood tall." (he kept going because he had the strength of his convictions)
     

    ines

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    gotitadeleche said:
    esance, irmab explains it better than I did. It is not the pride of arrogance, nor pride of something, but more like self-assurance, or conviction. The phrase is often used like this: to stand tall and proud. Lercarafridi has the right idea. It is used when facing or about to face dificulties. It means to not back down. "When all around him were broken in defeat, he stood tall." (he kept going because he had the strength of his convictions)
    ¿Qué les parece la palabra "entereza"? A pesar de todos los inconvenientes, supo mantener su entereza (mantuvo su entereza). :)
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    ines said:
    ¿Qué les parece la palabra "entereza"? A pesar de todos los inconvenientes, supo mantener su entereza (mantuvo su entereza). :)
    That works for the example that I gave. But what about Freddy's phrase which is in the imperative used to encourage. It is like saying "Don't let them (it could be it difficult circumstances or people who are critical or mocking) get you down." We have another expression in English which means the same thing and that is "Hold your head high." The idea of standing tall also implies having an air of dignity (that is where the idea of pride comes in). How would you express that in Spanish?
     

    irmab

    Member
    Mexico / Spanish
    Gotitadeleche, you are right... on Spanish (Mexico) there is an expression to what you are talking about "Caminar con la frente en alto" meaning that we don't have to get down for some problems, impling the air of dignity you mentioned.
     

    Celeste

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    to stand tall podría ser erguerse?, pero no estoy segura de la conjugación correcta es erguerse o yerguerse? :confused:
    Gracias
    C.
     

    ines

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    irmab said:
    Gotitadeleche, you are right... on Spanish (Mexico) there is an expression to what you are talking about "Caminar con la frente en alto" meaning that we don't have to get down for some problems, impling the air of dignity you mentioned.
    Sí, Irmab, aquí en Argentina también lo usamos diciendo: "Va con la frente alta", y la contrapartida se menciona en la letra de un tango cuando dice algo así como "quedó con la frente marchita".
    Ufff, parece como que estuviéramos en un brainstorming, ¿no? :p
     

    par

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    no se como interpretar la expresión stand tall que he encontrado en la letra de Europe, The Final countdown
    El contexto sería:
    we're heading for Venus
    and still we stand tall
    cause maybe they've seen us
    and welcome us all

    ¿es como que todavía estamos a la altura? no le encuentro el sentido

    Muchas gracias
     

    par

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    creo que ya lo he entendido, ¿sería tener confianza? parece que eso tiene algo de sentido
     

    grubb-z

    Member
    American English
    Eso.. "stand tall" quiere decir tener confianza, orgullo, etc.. no tiene nada que ver, en realidad, con la altura. Es más en el sentido de que si a alguien le falta confianza no andan muy rectos y los que si tienen confianza andan.. pues.. rectos.. o "tall," en inglés. No sé si me explico bien :)
     

    Julie_UM

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Hello everyone!
    I was wondering if you could help me with the expression "I stood tall".
    Could we translate it as "Me la banqué" (in Argentinian Spanish)?
    Thanks in advance!
    Julia :)
     

    Lord Rubén

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Hello everyone!
    I was wondering if you could help me with the expression "I stood tall".
    Could we translate it as "Me la banqué" (in Argentinian Spanish)?
    Thanks in advance!
    Julia :)
    En España yo lo traduciría por "me mantuve firme y con la cabeza alta".
     

    damonk

    Senior Member
    español
    Hola. gente del foro esto es de una letra de Frank Sinatra la cancion se llama My way y el contexto es el siguiente:

    "I faced it all and I
    stood tall;
    And I did it my way."

    que significa stood tall?
    Alguien sabe?
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Es adoptar una postura erguida, literal o metafóricamente. En este último caso, no dejarse humillar, mantener el orgullo.
     

    ppmm

    Senior Member
    Spanish-España mix y frontera USA
    Yo diría "manterse en alto" o "manterse firmes (firmes=postura militar)" o "mantenerse firme"...
     

    ppmm

    Senior Member
    Spanish-España mix y frontera USA
    Sí. "Sin cohibirse" could work too. It might not be as strong as "mantenerse firmes" but there is not a direct phrase in Spanish that would translate exactly as "Stand tall".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top