stand up to

bg1996

Senior Member
Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
1. How well does this thesis stand up to close examination?

Can you give me the meaning of this sentence? I can't understand it well.

And, which "stand up to" in the following sentences is same as the one in 1.

2....accusations that didn't stand up.
3....building stood up to the gales.
4.Women stood up to their employers.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    1. How well does this thesis stand up to close examination?

    Can you give me the meaning of this sentence? I can't understand it well.

    And, which "stand up to" in the following sentences is same as the one in 1.

    2....accusations that didn't stand up.
    3....building stood up to the gales.
    4.Women stood up to their employers.
    Your sentence means how well does this thesis hold up under close examination - how well does it stand on its own merits. Although 2. and 4. are closest in meaning to your sample sentence, in fact, they all mean the same thing. When someone or something "stands up", it doesn't "back down" (or, in the case of a building, fall down").
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    "To stand up to" is the same as "to withstand":
    withstand


    verb (past and past part. withstood) 1 remain undamaged or unaffected by. 2 offer strong resistance or opposition to.

    Definition courtesy of the OED.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top