English to Spanish stand up

Dictionary entry: stand up

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
stand up vi + adv(rise to one's feet)ponerse de pie loc verb
ponerse en pie loc verb
levantarse v prnl
pararse v prnl
Note: A hyphen or single-word form is used when the term is or modifies a noun
When I was at school we had to stand up each time a teacher entered the classroom. Please stand up to greet the President.
Cuando iba a la escuela teníamos que ponernos de pie cada vez que el profesor entraba en clase.


Me parece que "pararse" es AmL

pararse - Definición - WordReference.com
parar conjugar ⇒
[...] amer. Estar de pie o levantarse:
pararse de una silla.

get up - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
get up vi phrasal(stand)levantarse v prnl
(AmL)pararse v prnl
Don't just sit there and watch; get up and help me!
No te quedes ahí sentado mirándome, ¡levántate y ayúdame!
(formal)ponerse de pie loc verb
No te quedes ahí sentado mirándome, ¡ponte de pie y ayúdame!
 
  • Top