stand with/by someone

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

The following question comes from a grammar workbook:

My husband stands ____ me no matter what happens.

According to the answer key, the answer is "by". While I understand that "stand by someone" means "support someone", I'd like to know if I can also say "stand with me" in this case? Many people these days say "Stand with Hong Kong". I think it means "Support Hong Kong", so perhaps I can also use "stand with" here?

Many thanks! :)
 
  • EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    You can, but by sounds more idiomatic to me. My husband stands with me no matter what happens isn't quite as clear.
    Thanks, Owlman. Is there any subtle difference "stand by someone" and "stand with someone"? I think "stand with someone" has the additional meaning that you will face any difficulty with someone, i.e. standing instead of walking away?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome.
    Is there any subtle difference "stand by someone" and "stand with someone"?
    I can't think of any real difference. To stand by somebody is ordinary in talk about supporting individuals during difficult times. Perhaps whoever chose with for the slogan about Hong Kong did so because he was thinking about standing together with Hong Kong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top