Standard method for writing out numbers in words

Lun-14

Banned
Hindi
Hi

What's the standard way for writing out numbers in words?

O
ne
two
three
four
five
and so on...

(Only "One" is capitalised; others aren't.)

OR

One
Two
Three
Four
Five
and so on...

(All are capitalised.)

I teach grade 1. I want to write counting for my students on the whiteboard.

Would you please guide me which one is correct/natural/standard method?

Thanks a lot
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    As far as I know, there is no "standard method". I'd capitalise all the numbers. It isn't a sentence where you capitalise the first word alone.

    What you're doing isn't "writing counting". You're writing out numbers in words.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    If you're just teaching words you wouldn't capitalize them. You'd write: tea coffee milk sugar, or one two three, or red green blue. They're not sentences.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No capitalization at all unless a number starts a sentence or part of a name.

    What makes you think that "one" should be capitalized :confused::confused:
    If you're just teaching words you wouldn't capitalize them. You'd write: tea coffee milk sugar, or one two three, or red green blue. They're not sentences.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    What makes you think that "one" should be capitalized :confused::confused:
    Just because "One" is the first number (also it's the first number that I'm going to write on the whiteboard; I haven't written anything yet other than this! I mean, if I enter the class and start writing something that's in lowercase, it would be an uneducated/less sensible thing to do!:p:cool:Even computer keyboards don't allow us to write very first letter in lowercase! So it would sound a bit odd on the whiteboard too!) so it should be capitalized. No other special reason. :)
     
    Last edited:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you are writing the numbers in a vertical list, as in your OP, purely for teaching purposes, then no capitals are needed.

    It's no different from writing a list of animals:

    tiger
    lion
    aardvark
    two-toed giant sloth
    meerkat
    hedgehog
    panda
    . . .
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I can imagine a list something like:

    Ten Reasons for Not Capitalising Words

    One: . . .
    Two: . . .
    Three: . . .


    I just wanted to make it clear that your context wasn't this sort of list.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It makes me wonder whether there's a situation in which you think you would capitalise all numbers?[/QUOTE]
    The same rules of capitalization apply to numbers as well as animals, food, etc.
    .. as in the above good advice
    Why do you think numbers should be different:confused::confused::confused:
    (Are we headed for another long and repetitive thread? :rolleyes:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top