stands on?

golfstream

Member
spanish
"All of these courses and projects showed me that I have to work in a position which allows me to use my all quantitative skills. Additionally, my diminishing fear and increasing interest on the topics of the qualitative (verbal, non-numeric) knowledge allowed me to think about a professional career in marketing that stands on the both qualitative and quantitative sides of business."

i used "allow" for two times and looks weird. "that stands on..." means marketing has both qualitative and quantitative sides. Does it give this meaning? and how can i fix the "on the topics of the qualitative knowledge" part of the sentence?

thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You can fix this by replacing the second "allowed" with "permitted". I don't find the word to be distracting in your original, however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top