star-scarred skies

rakumiketome

New Member
Japanese - Japan
Hello,

***
You killed him, you idiot, I thought next, and giggled, and stumbled under star-scarred skies.
***

This is from "Jane Steele" by Lyndsay Faye.

What do star-scarred skies mean? Skies full of stars?
I do not understand the meaning of "scarred" here...

Thank you in advance,
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Writers seem to keep trying to find interesting ways to describe stars in the sky. This is another attempt. Not such a bad one.

    The stars in the sky are being compared to scars, say, on a body. Many of them. The mood is being set through sympathetic imagery to the violence that has occurred.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s a made-up expression intended to help the reader create a mental image of the night sky. Chances are it will never be used again!


    PS: I knew that was a bad idea the moment I wrote it. :D

    Of course you can find other uses of it, including this geological definition:
    Astrobleme means “star-scarred,” craters from meteors
     

    rakumiketome

    New Member
    Japanese - Japan
    I'm very sorry that I replied to both of you soooo late! And thank you so much.

    I understand it is a very unique way of describing the night sky.

    Thank you again,
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Yes. Welcome to the forum. My first shock here was that things happened not just in minutes but sometimes in seconds. Keep checking back! Or as they used to say in the Olde West, keep coming back here stranger! Just don't be so strange when you do. :D
     
    Top