star

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by DonManuel_CH, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. DonManuel_CH

    DonManuel_CH Senior Member

    Bern, Switzerland
    German / Switzerland
    Hello my friends from all around the world!
    How do you call the stars (in the sky) in your language?

    I begin with:

    English: star
    Deutsch: Stern (m)
    Swiss German: Stärn (m)
     
  2. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:
    stea (feminine)

    There also is "astru"(neuter, with the plural "astre", or masculine, with the plural "aştri") but it has a more general meaning (that is any celestial body that can be observed by the light it emits or reflects).
     
  3. Aurin

    Aurin Senior Member

    España
    Alemania (alemán)
    Spanish:
    estrella (f) or astro (m)
     
  4. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    zvezda (Cyrillic: звезда)
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: estrela.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: نجمة (najma)
     
  7. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    In Vietnamese: ngôi sao
     
  8. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian: stella o astro.
     
  9. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Norwegian: stjerne (f) in nynorsk, (f/m) in bokmål
    French: étoile (f)
    Russian: звезда, zvezda (f)
     
  10. Turkish
    Yildiz = star
    Yildizlar = stars

    French: étoile = star
    étoiles = stars
     
  11. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    In Tagalog:

    Star - bituin
    Stars - mga bituin
     
  12. Chechen: Seda
    Cornish: Steren
     
  13. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Persian: setâre
     
  14. gao_yixing Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Chinese:星星(xīng xing)
     
  15. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    星 (hoshi)
     
  16. Greek:

    αστέρι
     
  17. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Finnish:
    Tähti

    Swedish:
    Stjärna
     
  18. .Lola.

    .Lola. Senior Member

    Czech:
    hvězda

    Slovak:
    hviezda

    Hebrew:
    כוכב (kokhav)
     
  19. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian: zvaigzne (f)
     
  20. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    Classical Greek: αστήρ. I can’t make the spiritus lenis on the alpha.

    There is also – cf. Billopoulos αστέρι – a Modern Greek word άστρο (from Class. Gr. άστρον, equally with a spiritus lenis).

    Latin (and Italian): stella

    In connection with Turkish yıldız (as mentionned by badgrammar, the following could be added:

    Tatar (a Turkic language): чулпан. I don’t know any Tatar, but there is a famous Russian actress of Tatar origin, born in Kazan and whose first name is Chulpan, “morning star”.
    Necmî is a man’s name in Turkish. Turks of today don’t know the Ottoman word necm, “star”.
    Ottoman Turkish: sitare, “star”. Today, this word only means “fortune”, “a kind of lute” and “a type of backgammon play”. It doesn't seem likely that the last two meanings have anything to do with the Persian word for "star", but I wouldn’t be surprised if they have.


    There is much more under the stars...:)
     
  21. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hungarian: Csillág
     
  22. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Only context I might expect to see sitare is in a poem or a song where it may normally mean star, as a Persian loan-word.

    Sorry but; unless used somehow metaphorically, sitare does not mean anything else you've mentioned. Just to make it sure, I've just done some dictionary and Google searches but nothing seems to appear.
     
  23. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Without accent. ;)
    Hungarian: csillag
     
  24. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    It can mean fortune in Persian poetry. The word for the lute-like instrument is setâr (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Setar_%28lute%29) and not setâre.


    [Added later]
    We have also these words for star: akhtar (cognate with astr- and used in building new words), târâ
     
  25. Turkmen: yyldyz
    Tajik: sitora
    Maltese: kawkba
     
  26. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    Did you look it up in Redhouse, Devellioğlu or Derleme Sözlüğü? –the last one is a dictionary of dialect words in more than 20 volumes! I don’t have my library with me where I am now, but I have gained access to Redhouse which even registers the meaning “open tent or pavillion”. Not likely that the British author invented it in the 1880s!


    !! There is a misunderstanding (which I created myself). Instead of italics, the word only should have been put in inverted comma to indicate an irony – i.e. one word with so many different meanings! I am sorry for that!

    If you google sitareli and sitaresiz, you’ll get some results. From “star” to “fortune” would be a fairly normal semantic development. With the indicated suffixes in bold we would get “fortunate” and “unlucky” – born under a lucky/unlucky star, so to say.
    There is reason to believe that the words for the instrument and the original one meaning “star” have blended in Turkish. Persian [e] regularly becomes Turkish [i], and [a] becomes [e] (as below).
    Thanks for that one! The reason why it is written with o in Tajiki is that the Iranian a in setâre is long and pronounced – at least in Tajiki - as [o], cf. Swedish /a/ which is also extrememly open. Cyrillic letters are better indicators of the real pronunciation than Arabic letters.
    Indeed! But Ottoman Turkish ahter (sic because the second original a is short!) does not function as a word in Modern Turkish.


    Also this word has two meanings in Ottoman Turkish: “star” and “fortune”. This is probably not unusual in other languages as well!:)

    Persian târâ does not seem to have any corresponding word in [Ottoman] Turkish.

    To finish, I’d like to add the Maltese word for “star”: stilla – which is of course a loanword from Italian (or rather from Siculo-Italian).
     
  27. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish:
    gwiazda


    Tom
     
  28. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Dutch: ster
     
  29. Nauruan: edetan
    Gilbertese: toui toui
    Rapanui: hetu`u
    Fijian: kalo kalo
     
  30. coconutpalm

    coconutpalm Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese,China
    星辰xing1 chen2
    星斗xing1 dou3
    These are more literal words.
     
  31. Estonian: täht
    Veps: tähtaz
    Belarusian: zorka
     
  32. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    In Kurdish :stêr
     
  33. Interesting to note how close it is to the Germanic and Cornish versions.
     
  34. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian: täht
     
  35. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    In Macedonian:

    Star - Ѕвезда
     
  36. Nizo Senior Member

    Likewise in Esperanto, stelo is the primary word for star, while astro is used for any natural heavenly body, such as a star, a comet or a planet.
     
  37. nagusi Senior Member

    spain spanish
    Hi,

    Basque=Izar
     
  38. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    žvaigždė
     
  39. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : Tara OR Sitara
    In Malayalam : Nakshatram
     
  40. pistakee Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, United States
    Fang (Guinea Ecuatorial, Africa) - atiteñ, metiteñ (p)
     
  41. pistakee Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, United States
    Sorry, I had the sing. and plural mixed up in Fang. It should be "otiteñ" and "atiteñ".
     
  42. quasiluso Member

    Hungarian
    isso é csillag e nao csillág!!!
     
  43. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    Indonesian: bintang
    Sranantongo (Suriname): stari; also stèr, which is from Dutch
     
  44. Lugubert Senior Member

    If you'll excuse some examples not from my language:
    Sanskrit तांरा तारका तारिका नक्षत्रं tAMrA, tArakA, tArikA, nakshatraM ...
    Arabic نجم najm
    Bible Hebrew כּוֹכָב koxav
    Ugaritic kbkb
     
  45. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    In Haitian-Creole:

    star = zetwal
     
  46. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan it is estrella or estel.
     
  47. olimolimil New Member

    Basque Country, Spain, Spanish, Basque - Live in London
    In Basque (Euskera, from the Basque Country)

    IZARRA
     
  48. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    Nahuatl:
    Sitalij (Plural:Sitalimej)
    (The accent is pronouned on the penultimate syllable.)
     
  49. Kurdistanish Member

    Pardêz
    Kurdish/Azerbaijani Turkish/Persian
    Kurdish
    Kurmancî : stêr
    Soranî : estêre
    Hewramî, Kirmanckî : estare

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Gilaki : rijikâ

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Talyshi : âstâra

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Beside “najm” also there exists “kawkab” ( > plural. kawakib) in Arabic.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Persian : setâre, axtar (archaic)

    Maltese kawkba is probably an Arabic loanword.
     
  50. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Latin: Astra
     

Share This Page

Loading...