Starring as/playing the part of a 16yr old

< Previous | Next >

English nerd

Senior Member
Hindi
An actress in a talk show,says that she is going to be a 16yr old girl in a movie. So she says:

Starring as a/playing the role of a 16yr old,I've started to feel like one again.

What should be used "star as/play the role of"?
Thank you:)
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think "playing the role of" is much better for your meaning. "Playing" suggests "acting like" and that's what gives her that feeling. She is literally acting like someone that age. "Starring" is a more generic word that just means "appearing in". Both would work, but "playing the role" is more meaningful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top