Starry

< Previous | Next >
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Moderator note:
    The current thread has been edited to redefine the thread topic. For words meaning "star" in any languages, refer to the existing thread on the same topic (thank you for the pointer OldAvatar).

    Please remember to use the forum search facilities before starting a new thread.
    Flam, modo

    For the forum rules, see
    Rules/FAQ.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: estrelado.

    This is the masculine singular form of the adjective. For the feminine, change the -o into -a; for the plural, add -s.
     

    Lopes

    Senior Member
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    The logical word in Dutch would be 'sterrig', but that doesn't exist, and we don't have another word for it. For 'a starry sky' we'd say 'Een met sterren bezaaide hemel', 'a sky filled with stars'.
     

    Nizo

    Senior Member
    In Esperanto, we would use the word stelita to mean starry, as in decorated with stars, or, figuratively, in a phrase such as stelitaj okuloj (starry eyes). In addition, the word stelplena (which means "full of stars") can be used, for example, to talk about a starry sky (stelplena
    ĉielo). The Van Gogh painting is called Stelplena nokto. The word stela means "stellar," as in stellar energy or stellar light.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian it's înstelat and in Swedish it's stjärnklar (kind of strange, because it means "clear for stars") or tindrande (more like "sparkling").

    :) robbie
     

    empee

    New Member
    Hungary, Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    usually: csillagos (literally: 'full of stars or decorated with a star/stars', as in the phrase: csillagos égbolt 'starry sky'; also: 5 csillagos szálloda 'five-star hotel')

    but: csillagfényes (rather poetic, as in the expression: csillagfényes éj 'starry night' - literally: 'being lit by the light of the stars')
     

    francois_auffret

    Banned
    France, French
    I was thinking how ot say that in Hindi / Urdu, but I think there is no word as such... so we'd say::::

    A starry night : Taron bhari raat (stars-filled (f.)-night)
    Sitaron (se) bhara aasmaan (stars-(of)-filled (m.)-sky)

    Or maybe: Taron / sitaaron waala (waali, in feminine).

    Can any native speaker enlighten us?????
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    hvězdnatý, plný hvězd (m.), hvězdnatá, plná hvězd (f.), (obloha - sky, noc - night), hvězdnaté (n.), (nebe - sky)

    hvězdný (about fareness, glory etc.)
    hvězdičkový (about shape, form: e.g. hvězdičkové koření = badyán)

    In Lithuanian:
    žvaigždėtas (m.), žvaigždėta (f.)
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    Russian:
    звёздный ('zvyozdnyj') - masculine gender
    звёздное ('zvyozdnoye') - neutral gender [звёздное небо - starry sky]
    звёздная ('zvyozdnaya') - feminine gender [звёздная ночь - starry night]
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    starry =
    • ѕвезден (dzvezden) ['d͡zvɛzdɛn], masculine sing.
    • ѕвездена (dzvezdena) ['d͡zvɛzdɛna], feminine sing.
    • ѕвездено (dzvezdeno) ['d͡zvɛzdɛnɔ], neuter sing.
    • ѕвездени (dzvezdeni) ['d͡zvɛzdɛni], all genders plural

    star = ѕвезда (dzvezda) ['d͡zvɛzda]
     
    Last edited:

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan, estelat (m) / estelada (f): un cel estelat 'a starry sky'.

    This is why estelada is the name of the pro-independence Catalan flag, as it's got a star in it.
     

    oveka

    Senior Member
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian:
    зоряний ('zoryanyj') - masculine gender [зоряний час - starry time]
    зоряне ('zoryane') - neutral gender [зоряне небо - starry sky]
    зоряна ('zoryana') - feminine gender [зоряна ніч - starry night]
    зоряні ('zoryanі') - all genders plural [Зорянi Війни - Star Wars]
    and зо́рявий
    зірка ('zirka') = star
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top