Start by/with

< Previous | Next >

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


The teacher talks to the student about they are going to do today.
If teacher says we are going to start the topic introducing yourselves.
Would you say we are going start with introducing people or by introducing people?
I'm not quite sure if it's by or with.

Thank you.


VOLVER
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The normal preposition here is by.
    If the following word is a noun, you would use with (They started with an exercise on introductions.).

    If I heard start with introducing people, I would think that introducing people was the title of a chapter/section in the book.

    There are some examples of with + verb in COCA, so it may be more acceptable in American English. But I would personally never use with, unless the -ing form is definitely a noun.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top