started drinking because of what <had happened> [Past perfect]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Barbk0, Feb 11, 2019 at 10:44 PM.

  1. Barbk0 New Member

    Czech
    Topic focus: Past perfect
    Added by Cagey, moderator

    Is this following sentence correct?

    “He went back and started drinking heavily because of what had happened between them earlier that night”
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2019 at 1:29 AM
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    Yes, the verb tenses are fine.

    [Off-topic comment removed. DonnyB - moderator]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2019 at 6:56 AM

Share This Page

Loading...