starter apartment

< Previous | Next >

divishinating

Member
English - Canada
Translating:

He lived in his starter apartment well into his 30s.

My attempt:

Il a habité dans son premier appartement au delà de ses trentaines.

I know that isn't quite right, but is there an equivalent for «starter apartment» in French?

Thank you!!!
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Suggestion:
    son appartement temporaire
    This doesn't really capture the idea of a "starter apartment". A starter apartment is the first apartment that a person can afford to buy. It's usually small and doesn't have many amenities. The hope is that one day the person will make more money or will have saved enough money to purchase a "dream apartment". The same idea exists for starter homes/dream homes.
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Bonjour!

    "starter apartment" is literally "un premier achat immobilier" so your proposition is correct : "son premier appartement"
    I agree with divishinating that "son premier appartement" doesn't really seem to imply the same thing as a "starter apartment" in English as I've explained above. Is there something that implies that this apartment is a stepping stone/launch pad to something bigger and better hopefully in the future?
     

    Souxie

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Premier appartement = premier appartement où la personne a vécu en tant que propriétaire ou locataire.

    Je ne sais pas si starter apartment apporte réellement la nuance de propriétaire ni si cela dit strictement que c'est un premier achat en vue d'un achat futur plus important.
    Ces deux aspects peuvent être sous-entendus par "premier appartement" mais ce sont des précisions apportées par le contexte qui éliminent la possibilité de parler de location ou de l'ambition d'acheter plus grand ensuite.

    J'ai tendance à penser que starter apartment n'est pas plus précis que premier appartement, mais évidemment je peux me tromper.
     

    nld

    Senior Member
    French
    C'est difficile!! Peut-être: Il n'a vécu dans son (petit) appartement bien à lui qu'à la trentaine bien sonnée.
     

    Chat Perché

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Et si l'on explique avec une phrase du genre :
    'il a vécu dans son premier logement qu'il pensait provisoire jusqu'à la trentaine bien sonnée' (OK avec Nid pour la trentaine !)
    'il a vécu dans sa modeste première acquisition ...'
     

    nld

    Senior Member
    French
    Sorry, I read it too quickly and got it all wrong with my first attempt!
    Another try (I never get tired of my stupid ideas :eek:): "Il /a vécu/est resté/ dans son appartement de primo-accédant jusqu'à la trentaine bien sonnée".
    Problem: "primo-accédant" is really "technical /administrative /bank" language, and I don't think "starter apartment" has this connotation...
     

    Souxie

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Maybe something simple: Il a vécu dans le premier petit appartement qu'il a pu s'acheter au delà de ses trente ans. (To respect the idea of negativity of Kelly).
     

    divishinating

    Member
    English - Canada
    Merci tout le monde. You have certainly given me food for thought. I'm glad I'm not the only one who found this challenging.
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    M'inspirant de Chat Perché : La trentaine bien sonnée, il vivait encore dans sa modeste première acquisition.

    divishnating, c'est 'au-dela de la trentaine'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top