statement flush light fitting

aliciamonpul

New Member
Spanish
Hi everyone! I need some help to translate "statement flush light fitting" into Spanish. I know that "light fitting" means: accesorio de iluminación but I do not know what "statement flush" means. Anyone can help?

This is the sentence: Start with recessed LED downlights (pictured) or a statement flush light fitting installed on your ceiling for great all-round light

Thanks!
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Sugiero: "a statement flush light fitting" = "una lámpara decorativa a ras del techo".

    Oxford Dictionary dice:

    statement
    (as modifier) Denoting something, such as a visually striking piece of jewellery, clothing, or interior decoration, that is intended to convey a particular attitude or image.

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    Ciprianus

    Senior Member
    Castellano Argentina
    Las lámparas pegadas al techo se llaman plafones.
    Plafón suntuoso es lo único que da fotos similares a statement, es un artefacto muy llamativo, complicado, muy elaborado.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top