stationary

< Previous | Next >

macta123

Senior Member
India,Hindi
Hello friends ,

Can you name major stationary items in all languages -

Like in Hindi = Book = Kitab
Pen = Kalam
Paper = Kagaz
Ink = Siyahi
Notebook = Likney ki kitab
 
  • Roshini

    Senior Member
    Malaysia
    In Malay:
    Book - buku
    Pen - pen
    Paper - kertas
    Ink - ink
    Notebook - Buku Nota
    Ruler - Pembaris
    Eraser - Pemadam
    Scissors - gunting
    There are alot actually, here are some extras that I've offered. Have fun!
     

    lotjed_13

    Member
    Flemish+Dutch+German-Belgium
    dutch:
    book=boek
    pen=pen
    paper=papier
    ink=inkt
    notebook=notabook
    ruler= lat / latje
    eraser= gom/gum/vlakgom/vlakgum
    scissors=schaar

    german:
    book=Buch
    pen=Füller
    paper=Papier
    ink=Tinte
    ruler=Lineal
    eraser=Radiergummi
    scissors= Schere
     

    id:roya

    Member
    japonés
    In Japanese -
    Book: 本 Hon, 書物 Shomotsu
    Pen: ペン Pen, 筆記具 Hikkigu
    Paper: 紙 Kami
    Ink: インク Inku
    Notebook: ノート Nooto
    Ruler: 定規 Jougi
    Eraser: 消しゴム Keshigomu
    Scissors: はさみ Hasami
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Book: ספר (sefer)
    Pen: עט ('et)
    Paper: נייר (nyar)
    Ink: דיו (dyo)
    Notebook: מחברת (machberet)
    Ruler: סרגל (sargel)
    Eraser: מחק (machak) (also מוחק, mochek)
    Scissors: מספריים (misparaim)
     

    diegodbs

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    tigger_uhuhu said:
    In Mexican Spanish :) :
    book=libro
    pen=pluma
    paper=papel
    ink=tinta
    ruler=regla
    eraser=goma
    scissors=tijeras
    Cheers
    Tigger
    Spanish from Spain:
    the same as Tigger said :)
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    In Greek:

    Book: βιβλίο (vivlio)
    Pen: στυλό, πέννα (stylo, pena)
    Paper: χαρτί (harti)
    Ink: μελάνι (melani)
    Notebook: τετράδιο (tetradio)
    Ruler: χάρακας (harakas)
    Eraser: γόμα (goma)
    Scissors: ψαλίδι (psalidi)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    European Portuguese:

    Book: livro
    Pen: caneta
    Paper: papel
    Ink: tinta
    Notebook: caderno
    Ruler: régua
    Eraser: borracha
    Scissors: tesoura
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    Book: llibre
    Pen: ploma / bolígraf
    Paper: paper
    Ink: tinta
    Notebook: llibreta
    Ruler: regla
    Scissors: tisores
    Eraser: (eraser US = rubber UK) goma / (eraser -blackboard) esborrador
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Book = كتاب (kitaab)
    pen = قلم (qalam)
    paper = ورق (waraq)
    ink = حبر (Hibr)
    notebook = كراسة (kurraasa)
    ruler = مسطرة (masTara)
    scissors = مقص (maqaSS)
    eraser = ممحاة (mimHaah)
     

    Tomby

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    In Russian:
    Book: Книга
    Pen: Ручка
    Paper: Бумага
    Ink: Чернила
    Notebook: Тетрадь
    Ruler: Линейка
    Eraser: Ластик
    Scissors: Ножницы
     

    Elieri

    Member
    Sweden
    In Swedish:

    Book: Bok
    Pen: Penna
    Paper: Papper
    Ink: Bläck
    Notebook: Anteckningsbok
    Ruler: Linjal
    Eraser: Sudd / Suddgummi
    Scissors: Sax
     

    mahaz

    Member
    Pakistan: Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi
    macta123 said:
    Hello friends ,

    Can you name major stationary items in all languages -

    Like in Hindi = Book = Kitab
    Pen = Kalam
    Paper = Kagaz
    Ink = Siyahi
    Notebook = Likney ki kitab
    Same words are use ub Urdu as you mentioned in Hindi:)
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:

    Book: carte
    Pen: stilou
    Paper: hârtie
    Ink: cerneală
    Notebook: caiet
    Ruler: liniar
    Eraser: radieră, gumă
    Scissors: foarfecă
     

    poul

    Member
    Danish - Denmark
    Danish:

    book=bog
    pen=kuglepen(rollerpen) Blyant(pencil)
    paper=papor
    ink=blæk
    ruler= linieal
    eraser=viskelæder
    scissors=saks
    Notebook=notesbog / kladdehæfte
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Comments/corrections:

    Josh Adkins said:

    pen = قلم (qalam) This can actually mean either "pen" or "pencil." To specify, we say قلم حبر (qalam Hibr) for "pen" and قلم رصاص (qalam raSaaS) for "pencil."

    notebook = كراسة (kurraasa) دفتر (daftar) is much more common.
    ruler = مسطرة (misTara)
    scissors = مقص (miqaSS)
    Also, you forgot to say what language this is. It's Arabic. :)
     

    Honour

    Senior Member
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    macta123 said:
    Hello friends ,

    Can you name major stationary items in all languages -

    Like in Hindi = Book = Kitab
    Pen = Kalam
    Paper = Kagaz
    Ink = Siyahi
    Notebook = Likney ki kitab
    that is interesting, in turkish we use "siyah" for the colour black.
    Besides kitab, kalam and kagaz are similar too.
    Here i go;
    pen= tükenmez kalem (means ball point pen)
    = dolma kalem (refill pens, i don't know the exact name in english)
    pencil= kurşun kalem
    ink= mürekkep
    notebook= defter
    book= kitap
    paper= kağıt
    scissors= makas
    eraser= silgi
    ruler= cetvel
     

    CatStar

    Senior Member
    English, Ireland
    Hey everyone,

    In Irish...

    pen - peann
    book - leabhar
    pencil - peann luaidhe
    paper - páipéir
    ruler - rialóir
    ink- dúch
    scissors - siosúr
    eraser - scriosán
    note paper - páipéir litreach
    envelope - clúdach

    Hmm, can´t think of anymore...
    Slán go fóill,
    Cat
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati:

    pen - (same)
    book - chopri
    pencil - (same).. can't really think of what else they'd say!
    paper - kaagar
    ruler - uumm..god knows!
    ink- dunnooo..lol we mostly just borrow the terms from english
    scissors - kaater
    note paper - kaagaryu
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top