status conference

Ediroa

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Hola a todos,
¿cómo se traduce "status conference" al español?

Solo os puedo decir que se han reunido ante el juez todos los abogados y los fiscales de dos casos diferentes después de que los acusados se "declarasen culpables" pero son los mismos cargos para los dos, es decir, que ambos actuaron juntos. Y ambos, firmaron un "acuerdo de culpabilidad". Este "status conference" se produce después de todo esto.

Gracias y felices fiestas.
 
  • RADIRO

    Senior Member
    It's really hard to translate because there isa no equivalent in Spanish procedural system. A Status Conference is a sort of pre-trial meeting of attorneys before the court required to inform the court as to how the case is proceeding; depositions, interrogatories, production of documents, any settlement negotiations, probable length of trial and other matters relevant to moving the case toward trial.
    The nearest thing in our system is the "Audiencia Preliminar", ruled in the Ley Orgánica del Tribunal del Jurado (art. 30). So, I'd use this expression.
     

    Ediroa

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Gracias, gracias, gracias y mil gracias porque llevo dándole vueltas toda la tarde y que nada :p.

    ¡¡Felices Fiestas!!
     

    cmelton

    Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Hi, I would like to know if anybody has a better sugestion for "status conference", as worldspeak said, "audiencia preliminar" has a different meaning. I am working on a text about a multi district litigation cause and this is the sentence that I would like to translate:
    The first status conference for these federally-filed Biomet M2A Magnum hip implant lawsuits took place on November 16, 2012.
    Thanks!!
     

    DragomanNYC

    New Member
    English - New York City
    This is five years later, but I've heard a Puerto Rican television reporter refer to a status conference as a "Vista de estado de los procedimientos." Hope it helps.
     

    Veritas Patefacta

    Senior Member
    English
    después de que los acusados se "declarasen culpables" pero son los mismos cargos para los dos, es decir, que ambos actuaron juntos. Y ambos, firmaron un "acuerdo de culpabilidad".
    Según esta acepción de status conference, aún falta dejar constancia en el registro (record) de la conformidad entre las partes (plea agreement) y la confesión de culpabilidad (guilty plea) del acusado. Lo raro de dicha definición es que menciona las Reglas de Procedimientos Federales, pero luego de haber consultado las reglas civiles y penales no encuentro status conference. Lo que sí encontré es pretrial conference y esto es lo siguiente:

    Fed.R.Civ.P.
    Rule 16. Pretrial Conferences; Scheduling; Management

    (a) PURPOSES OF A PRETRIAL CONFERENCE. In any action, the court may order the attorneys and any unrepresented parties to appear for one or more pretrial conferences for such purposes as:
    (1) expediting disposition of the action;
    (2) establishing early and continuing control so that the case will not be protracted because of lack of management;
    (3) discouraging wasteful pretrial activities;
    (4) improving the quality of the trial through more thorough preparation; and
    (5) facilitating settlement.

    Fed.R.Crim.P.
    Rule 17.1. Pretrial Conference

    On its own, or on a party’s motion, the court may hold one or more pretrial conferences to promote a fair and expeditious trial. When a conference ends, the court must prepare and file a memorandum of any matters agreed to during the conference. The government may not use any statement made during the conference by the defendant or the defendant’s attorney unless it is in writing and is signed by the defendant and the defendant’s attorney.

    "Audiencia Preliminar", ruled in the Ley Orgánica del Tribunal del Jurado (art. 30).
    Si aceptamos que status conference y pretrial conference son sinónimos jurídicos, entonces me parece que tu traducción es fiel, no solo para España, pero para otros países también.

    CPP de Argentina
    ARTÍCULO 248.- Organización.
    […] e. disponer todas las demás medidas necesarias para la organización y desarrollo del juicio.
    […] En casos complejos o cuando las partes lo soliciten, el encargado de la oficina judicial, realizará una audiencia preliminar para resolver cuestiones prácticas de organización.

    CPP de Colombia
    Artículo 153. Noción. Las actuaciones, peticiones y decisiones que no deban ordenarse, resolverse o adoptarse en audiencia de formulación de acusación, preparatoria o del juicio oral, se adelantarán, resolverán o decidirán en audiencia preliminar, ante el juez de control de garantías.

    Artículo 154. Modalidades. Se tramitará en audiencia preliminar:
    1. El acto de poner a disposición del juez de control de garantías los elementos recogidos en registros, allanamientos e interceptación de comunicaciones ordenadas por la Fiscalía, para su control de legalidad dentro de las treinta y seis (36) horas siguientes.
    2. La práctica de una prueba anticipada.
    3. La que ordena la adopc ión de medidas necesarias para la protección de víctimas y testigos.
    4. La que resuelve sobre la petición de medida de aseguramiento.
    5. La que resuelve sobre la petición de medidas cautelares reales.
    6. La formulación de la imputación.
    7. El control de legalidad sobre la aplicación del principio de oportunidad.
    8. Las que resuelvan asuntos similares a los anteriores.
    Be careful, here's a link that discusses a different meaning for "audiencia preliminar":
    Preliminary Hearing
    The terms audiencia preliminar and preliminary hearing are false cognates. The term in Spanish means a hearing to resolve a case before trial or prepare it for trial. The term in English means a hearing to establish probable cause to continue a case.

    Fed.R.Crim.P.
    Rule 5.1. Preliminary Hearing
    (a) In General.
    If a defendant is charged with an offense other than a petty offense, a magistrate judge must conduct a preliminary hearing unless:

    (e) Hearing and Finding. … If the magistrate judge finds probable cause to believe an offense has been committed and the defendant committed it, the magistrate judge must promptly require the defendant to appear for further proceedings.
    (f) Discharging the Defendant. If the magistrate judge finds no probable cause to believe an offense has been committed or the defendant committed it, the magistrate judge must dismiss the complaint and discharge the defendant. …

    The correct translation for preliminary hearing was posted by Leoxyz within the thread that you linked.
    Audiencia de indicios
    I've heard a Puerto Rican television reporter refer to a status conference as a "Vista de estado de los procedimientos."
    I cannot find a legal definition for this term in Spanish nor can I find it in the Puerto-Rican Rules of Criminal Procedure.
     

    Snaga

    Member
    US English
    Busqué el término audiencia preliminar en los códigos de procedimientos penales federal y estatal de México sin resultado.

    Otra cosa es que en EEUU, un status conference es una simple comparecencia, programada a intervales regulares, para el control de garantías mientras se tramitan las preparaciones para un juicio oral. Normalmente se averigua sobre el tiempo necesario para reunir medios de prueba, testigos, e investigaciones, y si es necesario el juez permite una reposición de plazo. En las comparecencias es muy común que se notifica de una conformidad del acusado, y entonces la sala fija una audiencia para la aceptación formal de la contestación de culpabilidad, o en su caso la suspensión condicional del proceso.

    A mi vista este paso no existe en el sistema latinoamericano. Las audiencias preliminares o intermedias realmente incorporan todo lo previsto en una arraignment y la comparecencia final, que se llama readiness hearing, y una status conference es algo distinto. Que me corrijan, por favor.
     

    Veritas Patefacta

    Senior Member
    English
    Busqué el término audiencia preliminar en los códigos de procedimientos penales federal y estatal de México sin resultado.
    Dentro de las reformas procesales penales en latinoamérica, los vocablos audiencia preliminar y etapa intermedia se usan como sinónimos. En México, si bien preservan la voz etapa intermedia, no usan audiencia preliminar sino audiencia intermedia.

    readiness hearing, y una status conference es algo distinto
    The only thing I've seen about status conference is the definition I cite in my previous post, in which I concluded that it was a synonym of pretrial conference. If you have a different understanding of these two hearings and the readiness hearing, please give us some background. When you do, please give your response in the original language of the terms. Your Spanish is excellent and your command of the Spanish legal terminology is as well, but it helps to get to the bottom of a meaning of a term without the filter of another language.
     

    Snaga

    Member
    US English
    Sorry, sorry! I forgot to check the OP.

    Well, in the jurisdiction where I interpret, this is how it works. A person is brought in on an arrest. They have a preliminary hearing to determine if there is probable cause for an arraignment, and the court talks about conditions of release, if any. Then they have an arraignment sometime between the next day and a week. Usually the person is still in jail. But at the arraignment there is a formal reading of the charges, and by that time the person has a public defender assigned. A date for speedy trial is set, and normally there will be a series of status conferences put on the calendar. A status is just an opportunity for the judge and the defendant to see each other's face, and to make sure everything is in order, either for trial or for a negotiated plea. 99 percent of the time, the defendant will present a Notice of Settlement at one of the status conferences, and then the court sets a separate date for the plea and sentencing. Where the defendant wishes to continue to trial, the status conference is usually used to ask the court for a date for trial. And as part of that trial setting, the court assigns a readiness hearing, where the prosecution and the defense explain to the court whether or not they have everything ready for the trial itself. The case can resolve any time up to the trial date, including at Readiness.

    I should mention that in about half of the cases, there is some sort of issue with the evidence, and therefore with the plea negotiations. The public defender may ask for an interview of one of the witnesses, or an investigation. There may be a delay in contacting the witness. Or there may be a turnover of lawyers, things like that. And so quite often the defense asks for more time, which means that even more statuses have to be set, and usually there is a waiver of speedy trial because the projected trial date extends out beyond 90 days. And so on like that.

    That is why I say that the Status is just a comparecencia and not an audiencia. It is just a routine check-in. I have seen the term comparecencia in a Mexican state penal procedures code, but it does not seem to be the way they do things. I think it is fine to call it an audiencia intermedia, especially if that is the usage in the rest of Latin America. I don't see a problem with using a different term that names a practice that is less frequent but more similar to US practice. After all, you want to make yourself understood to the defendant. That is even more important than using the "correct" word.

    The problem I see, and the reason I suggest using comparecencia, is that the etapa intermedia is a very fixed and definite thing in the new reformed penal code. There is an etapa preliminar, basically equivalent to prelim and arraignment, and then an etapa intermedia, which is for gathering evidence pro and con, and an etapa final, which is the trial. In the etapa intermedia I have not seen any requirement for the defendant to appear in court in the penal codes, either Mexican state or federal. And remember that an audiencia is really a hearing, or an "audience" with the judge. It is to ask the court for something, as in the story of Esther in the Bible (Esther 4:11-16). During a Status you are not really asking the court to grant anything, except perhaps more time. And Spanish is really great about "calling a spade a spade" and giving things the correct terminology, depending on what they are. It is just an "appearance," a comparecencia.

    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Veritas Patefacta

    Senior Member
    English
    Yes, your input does help. And it reinforces the fact that even in American jurisdictions things can run, and be called, differently. For instance, did you know that in the US there are several synonyms for the term arraignment? Some of which are the following: first appearance, preliminary appearance, initial presentment, preliminary arraignment, arraignment on the warrant, arraignment on the complaint, arraignment on the information/indictment. In federal court, an arraignment on the complaint is called the “initial appearance” and an arraignment on the information/indictment is called an “arraignment.” In some state courts the initial appearance is called an “arraignment,” not an "initial appearance," and when the defendant is later arraigned on an information or indictment it is part of the ongoing court appearances and, although they are technically arraignments, they are not called arraignments, they are just called appearances, calendar calls, etc., but you may hear someone say, “arraign the defendant on the indictment.”

    My main point to all of this is that there are differences in terms, but not the procedures, or differences in procedures but not the terms. And this is all within one country!

    Cuando hablamos del proceso penal, según las reformas, es bueno tener en cuenta las tres etapas en primer instancia: principio, medio y fin, esto es, en términos jurídicos, 1. la etapa de investigación (judicial); 2. la etapa intermedia o de preparación del juicio; y 3. la etapa del juicio. La etapa intermedia es donde se celebran las audiencias preliminares (preparación del juicio) o, como lo dicen en México, audiencia intermedia. Sí, se están preparando para el juicio oral, pero también exisite la posibilidad en que las partes lleguen a un acuerdo que dé la oportunidad de prescindir del juicio oral.

    During a Status you are not really asking the court to grant anything,
    This is a valid point. However, are they not keeping an official court record of what is being said during the status conference? If the status conference is being recorded, either by a stenographer or audio recorder, there is a record being made, and that would constitute a hearing, not just a mere appearance despite the fact that it may be called an appearance or a conference.
     

    CachorroLargo

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    Dentro de las reformas procesales penales en latinoamérica, los vocablos audiencia preliminar y etapa intermedia se usan como sinónimos. En México, si bien preservan la voz etapa intermedia, no usan audiencia preliminar sino audiencia intermedia.


    The only thing I've seen about status conference is the definition I cite in my previous post, in which I concluded that it was a synonym of pretrial conference. If you have a different understanding of these two hearings and the readiness hearing, please give us some background. When you do, please give your response in the original language of the terms. Your Spanish is excellent and your command of the Spanish legal terminology is as well, but it helps to get to the bottom of a meaning of a term without the filter of another language.
    Around here (Washington State, U.S.) they use "status conference" as part of the phrase "attorney status conference." In this context, it's a hearing that takes place a week after a defendant is arraigned, to check whether he (I'll just use the masculine) has obtained an attorney to represent him.
     

    CachorroLargo

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    Hola Dragoman,

    Thanks for your response. You confirmed the use of the word "estado" ... I used "audiencia de estado del abogado" (the court only wants to know whether the defendant has obtained an attorney, at this point). Audiencia de seguimiento sounds good, also ... I'll use it when there are more general follow-up hearings to be discussed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top