stay aloof, hold aloof

xiaojiang

Member
Chinese
Although Lao Zi displays some inclination for anarchy in his book, he does not stay aloof from politics. (self-made).

Originally, I use ‘stay away", but then it occurs to me that "stay aloof" is more relevant, more fitting with Lao Zi's position as an literatus. Again, I swing between "stay aloof" and "hold aloof". I am not sure at all about their nuance, so completely at a loss which to choose. The only thing I know is that "hold" when applied to theories can mean "stand firmly", and is an intranstive. But I am not sure whether this sense of "hold" can be used in a person.
 
  • xiaojiang

    Member
    Chinese
    This chart shows that "stay aloof" is most rarely used, it may be very strange. "Hold aloof" is used fairly often a century ago. keep aloof and remian aloof are more frequently used in the second half of 20th century. On the whole, verb+aloof is less used than old times.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top