stay hungry, stay foolish

Diana Patricia

New Member
Spanish-Colombia
Hello Everybody:
I´m writing because I need to know What is the meaning of the phrase "STAY HUNGRY, STAY FOOLISH"

Thank You for your help
 
  • Oeco

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello Everybody:
    I´m writing because I need to know What is the meaning of the phrase "STAY HUNGRY, STAY FOOLISH"
    GWB is right to ask for context, but I think it was the last words of the last issue of the Whole Earth Catalogue published by Stewart Brand and his team. Steve Jobs used it in his 2005 commencement address at Stanford University. If I'm right, it means simply:

    Stay Hungry: don't be too easily satisfied or grow too comfortable.
    Stay Foolish: Brand and his folks liked to think of themselves as "fools" in an overly serious world.
     
    Last edited:

    Hyper Squirrel

    Member
    English - American
    Without context, I would guess it means that to stay hungry and not to eat would be, in the long run, foolish; but without context I can't be sure.
     

    wow1

    New Member
    spanish
    i want know what is the meaning of stay hungry stay foolish
     
    Last edited:

    PUNDIT

    New Member
    telugu
    'stay hungry means,in this context,do not feel contended with what you have already achieved but always feel hungry to do more and more business or profit.again stay foolish means never thing that you have learnt all there is nothing more to learn for you.in other words when you think that you are still foolish,you try to learn more and more and keep learning new things.
     

    vicius

    New Member
    Bulgaria- English and German
    'Stay hungry, stay foolish' means - find yourself and be creative! Do what you want and can in this life. :)
     

    TOTO KAKA

    Senior Member
    Persian
    < Added to previous thread. (Moderator) >

    Hello everyone
    Steve Job's 2005 commencement address in Stanford ends by a quote he loved " Stay hungry. Stay foolish".
    what did he mean by this?
    My perception is somehow like this : If we are poor, foolishness is unavoidable.
    Please let me know if I am correct.
    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top