steady elevating and never phasing, ya heard?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Maral.A, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. Maral.A Senior Member

    France, French
    Hello everyone,

    I just received an interview from a rapper but i don't understant this part of the sentance :

    "I’m a rapper and a producer and I’ve been in the game for 2 years now, steady elevating and never phasing, ya heard?"

    My try : Je suis un rappeur et un producteur et je suis dans le circuit depuis 2 ans maintenant. Toujours entrain de progresser et ???

    Je ne comprends pas la partie en rouge. Est-ce que quelqu'un peut m'aider?

    Merci d'avance
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "en train de progresser régulièrement mais sans le planifier" ?
     
  3. Maral.A Senior Member

    France, French
    Ok merci, j'avais pensé à ça aussi. Si un anglophone peut confirmer ce serait top!

    Merci
     
  4. JPack New Member

    Bourgogne, France
    USA (English)
    This is very argotique...

    I do not have an exact French translation but I can break it down and explain the meaning:

    steady elevating = It continuously excites - or - continues to excite
    never phasing = it never stops me or changes me
    ya heard = this is very stong slang (southern United States english), probably cannot be translated, it is just an exclimation you would add at the end of a sentance for reassurance... I think like "n'est pas", but a question where you do not really want an answer.
     
  5. Maral.A Senior Member

    France, French
    Many thanks for your help!
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    oups ! on était loin du compte Maral ! :eek:

    so JPack, it has sexual connotations ?
     
  7. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    It should be 'faze'. It never fazes me = ça ne me fait pas peur.

    floise
     
  8. JPack New Member

    Bourgogne, France
    USA (English)
    NO sexual connotations at all!!!!

    The context is very American. I think a better definition would be if phase was spelled 'faze' (same pronunciation)

    faze v décontenancer (inquiéter, démonter)
     
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Ah OK! Now with "faze", that makes sense!
    Toujours branché, jamais démonté, tu sais...
     
  10. JPack New Member

    Bourgogne, France
    USA (English)
    What I mean by 'strong slang' is that it is very specific to a certain genre of slang in the US. I would never say 'ya heard' just because it is too slang. But it is said commenly in some regions, specifically the southern US. but it is not offensive, just very familiar.
     
  11. JPack New Member

    Bourgogne, France
    USA (English)
    VOILA!
     

Share This Page

Loading...