steady elevating and never phasing, ya heard?

Maral.A

Senior Member
France, French
Hello everyone,

I just received an interview from a rapper but i don't understant this part of the sentance :

"I’m a rapper and a producer and I’ve been in the game for 2 years now, steady elevating and never phasing, ya heard?"

My try : Je suis un rappeur et un producteur et je suis dans le circuit depuis 2 ans maintenant. Toujours entrain de progresser et ???

Je ne comprends pas la partie en rouge. Est-ce que quelqu'un peut m'aider?

Merci d'avance
 
  • Maral.A

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Ok merci, j'avais pensé à ça aussi. Si un anglophone peut confirmer ce serait top!

    Merci
     

    JPack

    New Member
    USA (English)
    This is very argotique...

    I do not have an exact French translation but I can break it down and explain the meaning:

    steady elevating = It continuously excites - or - continues to excite
    never phasing = it never stops me or changes me
    ya heard = this is very stong slang (southern United States english), probably cannot be translated, it is just an exclimation you would add at the end of a sentance for reassurance... I think like "n'est pas", but a question where you do not really want an answer.
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    This is very argotique...

    I do not have an exact French translation but I can break it down and explain the meaning:

    steady elevating = It continuously excites - or - continues to excite
    never phasing = it never stops me or changes me
    ya heard = this is very stong slang (southern United States english), probably cannot be translated, it is just an exclimation you would add at the end of a sentance for reassurance... I think like "n'est pas", but a question where you do not really want an answer.

    oups ! on était loin du compte Maral ! :eek:

    so JPack, it has sexual connotations ?
     

    JPack

    New Member
    USA (English)
    NO sexual connotations at all!!!!

    The context is very American. I think a better definition would be if phase was spelled 'faze' (same pronunciation)

    faze v décontenancer (inquiéter, démonter)
     

    JPack

    New Member
    USA (English)
    What I mean by 'strong slang' is that it is very specific to a certain genre of slang in the US. I would never say 'ya heard' just because it is too slang. But it is said commenly in some regions, specifically the southern US. but it is not offensive, just very familiar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top