steady /steadfast

  • kyle foley

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    WR Rule #21 Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms. <<That includes using capital letters appropriately>>
    he is a man of steadfast love not he is a man of steady love.

    i hold the bat steady, not i hold the bat steadfast.
    steadfast is an adjective. steady is an adverb.

    steadfast means constant, always the same
    steady means balanced, still.
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Both words are adjectives. The best way I can think of to capture the nuance of difference is to point out a similar difference in similar English words that have French, not Saxon origins.

    To be steadfast is to be constant-- to be steady is to be consistent. One term is about a state of being, the other is more about method or process.
    .
     
    Top