steam cooker

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Otter, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Buon Giorno a tutti,

    Is there a phrase in Italian for "steam cooker"?

    I'm talking about the weather in New York and I want to say:

    "we're in a steam cooker" or "we're in the steam cooker" "and the temperature is being turned up"

    Thanks for any help.

    Otter.

    Edit: Oh, Kettle? Close. . . I wonder if there's something that means "steam cooker".
     
  2. baolian Member

    USA
    Italy
    steam cooker ---> somthing like "bollitore", maybe...

    In Italian you can say, speaking about the weather
    "sembra di essere in un FORNO" (forno--->oven)

    bye
     
  3. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Hi,

    Grazie, Baolian.

    What's the literal translation of "bollitore". I guess I'll look it up, too.

    Um, Forno/Oven isn't what I'm looking for. I want the "steamy" image. Steam cookers are used in Italy, yes?. . . . or no?

    Anyone? Thanks in advance.

    Edit: bollitore/kettle? That's close. I wonder if there's a more literal translation.
     
  4. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Si dice vaporiera. To steam food.
    And I quote baolian too.
     
  5. baolian Member

    USA
    Italy
    "sembra di essere in una sauna"


    bye
     
  6. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    I think this is the correct one.
    Ma una vaporiera non è un tipo di barca?:confused:
     
  7. baolian Member

    USA
    Italy
    It can also be a ship, or a train (a locomotive), but also a cooking pot! I suggest you to search in Internet; you can find some nice images of a "vaporiera" for every meanings...

    bye
     
  8. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Thanks everyone.

    Would you tell me the exact English translation of "Ma una vaporiera non 'e un tipi de barca?"

    By the way, I'm not getting e-mail notice of thread responses. Ehm. probably wrong thread. I'll post something about it.
     
  9. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    Sorry. I had to write it in English too.
    I asked if one of the meaning of the word vaporiera was "ship".
     
  10. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Thanks to all of you. I did go to websites for vaporiera. They look great!! Exactly how it feels to be in New York now.

    Otter
     

Share This Page

Loading...