steaming pile

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Crimson-Sky, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Hello
    what's the meaning of "steaming pile of something"
    thank you
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Well, it's a pile of something that has steam rising from it.

    We could give you a better answer if you gave us some context, Crimson;).
     
  3. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    thanks for your reply,i have some context but it's a bit inappropriate..
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Context is never inappropriate here, Crimson.
     
  5. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    ok,sorry.
    thanks anyway.
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Loob's being ladylike and Crimson-Sky is being shy.

    In many situations the "steaming pile" alluded to is a steaming pile of bullshit, horseshit or just shit. The shit being alluded to is, in turn, metaphorical. It generally means trouble, difficulty, problems, unpleasant situations, ... ...

    Now that I've broken the ice, perhaps Crimson-Sky will post the sentence and context?

    (See forum rule #9 - Discussion of offensive words and phrases is permitted, but the conversation must remain respectful and serious.)
     
  7. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    thank you so much sir :).
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Crimson, please answer our questions! We can only help if you give us some context.

    Where did you find the expression "steaming pile of something"?
     
  9. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    here it's,
    <...my life is a steaming pile of meaningless shit anyhow..>
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thank you.

    I think my summary earlier may apply.
    My life is full of trouble, difficulty, problems, unpleasant situations...
     
  11. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I agree with panj:).
     
  12. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Me too.
    If the author of that had only said My life is a steaming pile, I'm fairly sure that most native English-speakers would have easily been able to supply the missing [of shit], Crimson ~ even if they would never have said it themselves:)
     
  13. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Thanks everybody :) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...