Steckung

jugen

Senior Member
English USA
Dear Forum colleagues,
I'm looking for the cause of death of a woman born in Bayreuth around 1725 and died in 1800: The passage is from http://www.steinheim-institut.de/cgi-bin/epidat?function=Ins&sel=bay&inv=0187: Sie starb im Alter von 75 Jahren "an Steckung". I could not find this term in antiquus morbus.com, which usually provides information. Could this be a type of adhesion or blockage? Will appreciate your contributions, even if this phrase does not refer to cause of death.

 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    orthopn(o)ea

    DWB
    calls Steckung an older form of Stockung, of which the medical meaning is orthopn(o)ea respiratoria vera, as you can see here. There you can see there are also other forms of orthopn(o)ea, e.g. orthopn(o)ea physothoracica, but as the adjective vera indicates, the strict sense is orthopn(o)ea respiratoria vera also known as orthopn(o)ea.
     

    jugen

    Senior Member
    English USA
    orthopn(o)ea

    DWB
    calls Steckung an older form of Stockung, of which the medical meaning is orthopn(o)ea respiratoria vera, as you can see here. There you can see there are also other forms of orthopn(o)ea, e.g. orthopn(o)ea physothoracica, but as the adjective vera indicates, the strict sense is orthopn(o)ea respiratoria vera also known as orthopn(o)ea.
    < ... >Your response was most helpful, which is what I intended to say, with thanks.
    jugen
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top