Steel-toe heart.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by J. Invincible, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. J. Invincible

    J. Invincible Member

    Russian-Russia
    Hello!

    'Dear old mama, I got news for you. Got a steel-toe heart and a bad tattoo.'
    I'm wondering about what 'steel-toe heart' in the quote above means. I know 'heart of steel' might be used to describe a person who is not affected emotionally, but what does '-toe' mean?
    [Lyrics are from the song 'Save me' by Wiktoria. DonnyB - moderator]
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2018
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I would guess the writer means that their heart is strong like a steel-toe boot.
    Steel-toe boot - Wikipedia
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    "Steel toe" might have a two-fold association. Steel, naturally, suggests something hard, unyielding, perhaps even liable to hurt others. Obviously, though, a reference is being made to steel-toe boots, used as protective gear by manual laborers, which present the image of a humble or lower-class worker, tough, practical and with few illusions.
     
  4. Greyfriar

    Greyfriar Senior Member

    Hello

    This is referring to workmen's boots which have steel toe-caps to protect their feet from accidental injury.

    Cross-posted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...