Steel-toe heart.

J. Invincible

Member
Russian-Russia
Hello!

'Dear old mama, I got news for you. Got a steel-toe heart and a bad tattoo.'
I'm wondering about what 'steel-toe heart' in the quote above means. I know 'heart of steel' might be used to describe a person who is not affected emotionally, but what does '-toe' mean?
[Lyrics are from the song 'Save me' by Wiktoria. DonnyB - moderator]
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would guess the writer means that their heart is strong like a steel-toe boot.
    Steel-toe boot - Wikipedia
    A steel-toe boot (also known as a safety boot, steel-capped boot or safety shoe) is a durable boot or shoe that has a protective reinforcement in the toe which protects the foot from falling objects or compression, usually combined with a mid sole plate to protect against punctures from below.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Steel toe" might have a two-fold association. Steel, naturally, suggests something hard, unyielding, perhaps even liable to hurt others. Obviously, though, a reference is being made to steel-toe boots, used as protective gear by manual laborers, which present the image of a humble or lower-class worker, tough, practical and with few illusions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top