steep price vs. fancy price vs. illegal price

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi, I would like to ask that which of the followings mean "unusually or too expensive" ?

1) Steep price : I have bought the pencil at a steep price (self-made sentence)

2) Illegal price: I have bought the pencil at a steep price (self-made sentence)

3) Fancy price : I have paid a fancy price for an ordinary pen

The problem is self-made but there are some sources.

Sources: Idiom : Fancy price , meaning and usage

Thank you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    1. I don't think I would use "steep price" for a pencil ... how expensive can a pencil be? (I recognize there may be extraordinarily expensive pencils I'm unaware of, but the context suggests your average pencil shopper.)

    2. I wouldn't use "illegal price" no matter what.

    3. I think this is on its way to being a good sentence. It's all right the way it is, but it would be better as "I paid a fancy price for a plain pen." Fancy is the opposite of plain, as it is of ordinary, just not quite so much.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Both "steep price" and "fancy price" mean that the price was high. "Illegal price" means a price that does not comply with a price set by law. That does not say if the price is high or low. If a government passed a law that a litre of petrol cost one pound then selling the petrol at any other price would be selling at an illegal price.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top