step out into the open

< Previous | Next >
The hooded necromancer peered beyond the mercenaries, surveying
the region from which their apparent captain had just come. "There is a sor-
cerer with them. He has not stepped out into the open since he came here, but
I can sense him.
"
Hi everyone!
This is Richard Knaak's The Kingdom of Shadow, a Blizzard Story about Diablo's lore. (AE writer)
In the underlined sentence : what does "stepped out into the open" really mean? How did I manage to translate it in italian?
From the EN-IT Dictionary I read "step out" means exit-walk from some physical place, as the italian "uscire / uscire da".
As I found in this forum
Obviously the word 'out' suggests coming out of somewhere (not going into a shop).

'I stepped out into the street from the jewellery shop' would make sense
Here I started thinking more "uscire da" ... but it not was all...
Then, continuing in that last thread (in "English Only" Forum) I made out something about "step out into" (Step out into = enter?) where was explained that even though it's an archaic form of english, it may be usually used instead, just remembering that "means":
You can potentially step out into something if what you are stepping out of is a smaller part of what you are entering.
For example, in a clothes shop, you could step out into the main body of the shop when you are stepping out of the changing room.
From these I was clear that my best guesswork was: "uscire verso".
But at last, google translator gives me something like: "Non è uscito allo scoperto", that seemed me more interesting about the context. Might It depend, perhaps, by the presence of the word "open"?
Are my suppositions right? How did you have read that sentence above, if you would have to explain better the real meaning felt?
Thanks in advance! :)

Context: here we have two shady figures, that are seeing a bunch of men (the good men and the key characters) from really above of a high crumbled tower (let you think: this 2 shady companions said before that they saw these men below them as ants or rats, hunting for rubbish). These 2 shady ones are hidden in shelter on the tower, that stay among the rubble of a once mighty city, now abandoned, of which remain only shells... these two are a necromancer (Zayl) and another evil figure. This is a world where people can sense the magic power of one another, therefore, not be surprised by last sentence!
 
  • merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    C'è uno stregone con loro. Non è ancora uscito allo scoperto da quando è arrivato qui, ma ne avverto la presenza. :tick:
    Meno letterale:
    C'è uno stregone con loro. Non si è ancora fatto riconoscere da quando è arrivato qui, ma ne avverto la presenza.
     
    Ah ottimo ragazzi, ma potreste spiegarmi come fate ad arrivare a quel punto ... cioè sì, anche io temevo che fosse quella la traduzione che aveva più senso, ma non riesco a capire come, in EN, si passi dal dire step out into - uscire verso (un luogo presumibilmente più grande di quello che si lascia) - the open - che rimodella il significato (credo sia lui il responsabile) diventando "uscire allo scoperto", nel senso di "rivelarsi", di manifestarsi ... cioè come può farlo la semplice parola "open"... è la spiegazione che mi manca :confused::D perdonatemi; comunque grazie del supporto :)
     
    Last edited:
    Ok, adesso è tutto risolto : grazie ragazzi, mi avete illuminato la via!
    Con la frase He has not stepped out into the open avevo solo 3 problemi che sono usciti tutti e ho risolto.
    1.Anzitutto non capivo questo "step out into" : elimino into perché è solo una preposizione e non costituiscono un verbo frasale
    -->"step out" significa qualcosa come procedere verso fuori, o più semplicemente "uscire".
    2. Per la preposizione "into", per chi avesse dubbi come li ho avuti io, può andare a sbirciare qui come ho fatto io.
    3. Su "the open" c'è poco da dire, avete detto abbastanza voi tutti con i vostri esempi, soprattutto Mary49
    Avevi visto qui?
    open - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference
    "noun
      • out in the open (out of doors) fuori, all'aperto; (in the country) in campagna, all'aperto
      • their true feelings came into the open vennero a galla i loro veri sentimenti"
    Ero io che mi ero infognato su tutte queste tre faccende e mi ero confuso nella loro comprensione...
    Le traduzioni che mi avete fornito sono tutte validissime. Credo che opterò per un "Non è ancora uscito allo scoperto" ma ripeto l'ottima alternativa - meno letterale - fornita da merse0 " Non si è ancora fatto riconoscere "
    Niente non credo mi resti altro da fare se non ringraziarvi ancora tutti e augurarvi buon prosieguo!
    Bye :)
    Eujanes
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Glad you're happy with all the good answers above but just wanted to point out that the English has an archaic convoluted sound to it, I suppose making it sound more in keeping with the Game of Thrones style of spoken language. More common would be something like "he has not yet made himself known" very much like mers0's translation or "he has not yet revealed himself".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top