step out of the crowd

< Previous | Next >

loutifulghosts

Member
Turkish- Turkey
When I was just a little kid, I was sitting on the garden wall
(Oh, yeah, get off the wall)
Well, I must've bumped my head 'cause I don't dance the same no more (Oh, yeah, fell off the wall)
And now I step out of the crowd and I party on the other side
(Oh, yeah, the other side)

Weird People

what does step out of the crowd mean in here? is it something like step forth?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Step" means "move by stepping".

    You understand "move out of the crowd", right? You were in the crowd. You move. You are not in the crowd.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    She wants to party "out of the crowd" -- a place where there is no crowd. It does not say the crowd is normal.

    Song lyrics are poetry, not prose. Prose sentences communicate meaning. Poetry does not. Poetry creates ideas, pictures, feelings.

    So song lyrics usually don't "have a meaning" or "make sense".
     

    loutifulghosts

    Member
    Turkish- Turkey
    but song goes like this:
    we're gonna get weird all night
    i said now let's get weird all night

    weird people on the dance floor
    we're just doing what we came to do
    cause we're all weird people and we love it

    and in my country poetry is one of the most meaningful forms of writing. with poetry you express all of your feelings with short words. 🤷🏻‍♀️
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top