''Step Up''.... What it means?

Michi59

Member
Spanish
It has diferents explanations and I hard it a lot in that reality show 'The Aprenticie' the one that Donald Trump host!

What is it?
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    How are the people on the show using this phrase? You are correct in saying that is has different meanings (at least I think that's what you're saying).
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Also note that in natural modern English, one should say "What does it mean?", and not "What it means?" Even in older (and now archaic) forms of English, in which the simple present was used in questions, the question would be phrased as "What means it?" and not "What it means?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top