steps onto the scene

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Kate Wang, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. Kate Wang New Member

    Shenzhen
    Chinese
    Hi,

    How to translate "something steps onto the scene" to Chinese? Thanks.

    And the explanation in English will be also appreciated.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi Kate, and welcome to the forum!

    I noticed that you question has been sitting for a while without a reply. This may be because you didn't give the context for the phrase in question, and we can't be sure what it really means without the necessary context. Where did you see or hear "steps onto the scene" ? Can you give us the full sentence?
     
  3. Kate Wang New Member

    Shenzhen
    Chinese
    I saw the phrase"xxx (company name) steps onto the scene" in our company magazine,it is the title of a article.

    The first line of article is: Our new company is steadily taking shapes and establishing its public profile.
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    UK
    English (UK)
    For the moment, I can think of the word 登场 but I'm not sure if it works in this case. I hope others will chime in. :)
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Notice that there are some significant differences between the styles of Chinese and English media articles. For many phrases it's not easy to translate them word by word. The translation can only be done by meanings. In your case, I would consider "(xx公司,xx品牌)引人瞩目/杀入市场/强势登场/步入眼帘" etc.
     
  6. Kate Wang New Member

    Shenzhen
    Chinese
    Thank you all.

    I think 强势登场 should be perfect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...