Stereotype = fallacy

Serious dude

Member
Arabic
Hello there, I've just found another confusing thing.

Stereotype and fallacy both have the definition of being an idea that is wrong.

Fallacy:an idea that a lot of people think is true but is in fact false

Stereotype:a set idea that people have about what someone or something is like, especially an idea that is wrong

So what's different between the following sentences?

-It's a common stereotype that Americans are fat.

-It's a common fallacy that Americans are fat.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Those definitions pretty-much explain the difference!

    Fallacy (= incorrect belief)
    The idea that women can't do it equally well is a fallacy.
    It is a fallacy that Asian Americans enjoy full economic opportunity.

    Stereotype (= fixed but incorrect perception of someone or something)
    A ludicrous stereotype of the French is that they are rude, they surrender and they are extraordinary lovers.
    It is a common stereotype to believe that people's memory deteriorates with age.
    Male nurses do not fit the stereotype of nurses as warm, caring women.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Stereotype and fallacy both have the definition of being an idea that is wrong.
    Lingobingo explains it well.
    A stereotype speaks of a generality, a marked probability. A generality cannot demonstrate the individual example of the concept but it can express an overall characteristic or behaviour.

    A: All dogs chase cats. (stereotypical dog) -> In general terms, this is true.
    B: My dog does not chase cats. -> In individual terms, this is true.

    Remember the saying:
    "All generalities are false - including this one."
     

    Serious dude

    Member
    Arabic
    Those definitions pretty-much explain the difference!

    Fallacy (= incorrect belief)
    The idea that women can't do it equally well is a fallacy.
    It is a fallacy that Asian Americans enjoy full economic opportunity.

    Stereotype (= fixed but incorrect perception of someone or something)
    A ludicrous stereotype of the French is that they are rude, they surrender and they are extraordinary lovers.
    It is a common stereotype to believe that people's memory deteriorates with age.
    Male nurses do not fit the stereotype of nurses as warm, caring women.
    But both of them are incorrect, so what's the difference?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A stereotype is based on comparing an individual instance of something to a class it belongs to.
    Spot is a dog. Because Spot is a dog, Spot must chase cats.
    Fallacy - Wikipedia
    A fallacy is the use of invalid or otherwise faulty reasoning, or "wrong moves" in the construction of an argument. A fallacious argument may be deceptive by appearing to be better than it really is.
    Things that are made of wood are brown and can float. Spot is brown and can float. Spot is made of wood.
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Things can be incorrect in different ways. The defining aspect of a "stereotype" is that it involves a false assumption that all the people who are members of a certain group conform to popularly perceived characteristics. However, ideas can be called "incorrect" for any number of other reasons.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    But both of them are incorrect, so what's the difference?
    A stereotype is only incorrect in that it is applied broadly. It could be 100% accurate description of someone, but it often is not entirely accurate. It does not consider individual differences.


    List of Gender Stereotypes

    Simply put, gender stereotypes are generalizations about the roles of each gender. Gender roles are generally neither positive nor negative; they are simply inaccurate generalizations of the male and female attributes. [...]
    While most people realize that stereotypes are untrue, many still make assumptions based on gender. [...]There are many stereotypes we may all be guilty of, such as assuming that all women want to marry and have children, or that all men love sports.
     

    Serious dude

    Member
    Arabic
    A stereotype is only incorrect in that it is applied broadly. It could be 100% accurate description of someone, but it often is not entirely accurate. It does not consider individual differences.


    List of Gender Stereotypes

    Simply put, gender stereotypes are generalizations about the roles of each gender. Gender roles are generally neither positive nor negative; they are simply inaccurate generalizations of the male and female attributes. [...]
    While most people realize that stereotypes are untrue, many still make assumptions based on gender. [...]There are many stereotypes we may all be guilty of, such as assuming that all women want to marry and have children, or that all men love sports.
    Okay. I get it now. Stereotype is an idea that is applied to all people or all things, and it ignores that people are different. It might be true, but it's not entirely true.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    A stereotype is only incorrect in that it is applied broadly. It could be 100% accurate description of someone, but it often is not entirely accurate. It does not consider individual differences
    .
    Okay. I get it now. Stereotype is an idea that is applied to all people or all things, and it ignores that people are different. It might be true, but it's not entirely true.
    :thumbsup:
    1. Sociology a simplified and standardized conception or image invested with special meaning and held in common by members of a group:The cowboy and Indian are American stereotypes.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top