stereotype for whom the host admitted

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Vik

    The simplest way to understand it is to remove the relative clause:
    Colbert admitted that he had frequently come under attack for his 2005 character, Ching-Chong Ding-Dong, an exaggerated Asian stereotype.

    Does that help?:)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Hi Vik

    The simplest way to understand it is to remove the relative clause:
    Colbert admitted that he had frequently come under attack for his 2005 character, Ching-Chong Ding-Dong, an exaggerated Asian stereotype.

    Does that help?:)
    Hi, Loob.
    That is, the "for" here means "because of"?
     
    Last edited:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Yes - in loob's re-write, we can understand for as because.

    The original structure should be parsed/understood as below, and loob re-arranged the sentence to clarify the meaing

    ... an exaggerated Asian stereotype for whom (the host admitted) he has “frequently come under attack.”
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Yes - in loob's re-write, we can understand for as because.

    The original structure should be parsed/understood as below, and loob re-arranged the sentence to clarify the meaing
    In the original quote the "for" has this meaning:
    prep.
    5) having (the thing mentioned) as a reason or cause
    Aileen is proud of her family for their support
    Is this right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top