stereotyping its subjects in tragic or sentimentalised terms

< Previous | Next >

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does the bold sentence refer to "the general tendency in art at the time"?

Context:
Don’t be Scared (1996–1997) was a touring exhibition by Kaye that featured four naked people with HIV/AIDS who sat on a sofa and interacted with the gallery visitors. Nakedness, as John Berger famously noted, is to be oneself and to be without disguise, and this ability to be themselves was keenly appreciated by the four main participants. For the visitors, however, it issued a challenge to the otherness of the disease, which, as several commentators have shown, had been subjected to a particularly pernicious mythologisation, especially in the popular press. Set against this sort of misrepresentation, as well as the general tendency in art at the time to produce AIDS-related work that was thought to go too far in the opposite direction, stereotyping its subjects in tragic or sentimentalised terms, Kaye’s piece humanised the person with HIV/AIDS and addressed the complexities and realities of actually living with the syndrome on a long-term basis (Art and Advertising by Joan Gibbons).
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top