stick it in and break it off

Broca

Senior Member
Italiano
Hi everyone,
Clancy novel, an FBI agent (the "she" in the sentence) is questioning a suspect, who wants a coffee before revealing what he knows.

If it took a little coffee to get this bird to start singing, so be it. More often than not, there was a great deal of smiling and nodding right before she stuck it in and broke it off.

Any ideas?

Andrea
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'd say that the "it" in bold is a knife, but the description is figurative. "She stuck in the knife" would mean that the FBI agent attacked verbally, with difficult questions and possibly threats. "Broke it off" would mean "left part of the knife in the body", so the idea is of permanent damage to the suspect's case.

    It might help if we had the next sentence.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'd say that the "it" in bold is a knife, but the description is figurative. "She stuck in the knife" would mean that the FBI agent attacked verbally, with difficult questions and possibly threats. "Broke it off" would mean "left part of the knife in the body", so the idea is of permanent damage to the suspect's case.
    :thumbsup:
    She acted helpful and nice at first and got the suspect off guard, but then did what sound shift said, she asked very tough questions and broke down the suspect so his mental defenses collapsed. She dominated the situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top