stick to your bone

4649plz

Member
Japanese
Hi, everyone. I'm not sure if I transcribed it correctly, but here is what I heard on the New Yorker Podcast.

:warning:Edited after I read Egmont and Myridon's comments on #2 and #3
which recalls Frank Stanford's poem called Hidden Water
"Of music singing to itself
Like someone putting a dulcimer in a case"
which really sticks to your bone bones, I mean what is more pointing poignant than that?
<-----Video link removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Could I ask what "sticks to your bones" means?

I guess it means "Cannot be forgotten" an I right?
I would like hear native English speakers opinions.:cool:

Thanks for your help:)
 
Last edited:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I agree, that's what it probably means. However, while I can't see the interview and couldn't find it in a short Web search, I think "pointing" should probably be "poignant."
     

    4649plz

    Member
    Japanese
    Thanks for your help Egmont:)

    I listened to the podcast again and you are right it was "poignant."

    Thanks for your help Myridon.

    "Sticks to your bones" is said of a meal that is filling and satisfying.
    Yes, I looked up on dictionaries and found the same definition too, but I wasn't sure it was what she meant here.

    Does it mean, this phrase in the poem is satisfying or filling, as if she ate food for her mind and soul?:confused:

    Thanks for your help:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top