stiff from the tile floor

< Previous | Next >

zwxsnake

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

When she couldn’t take the silence anymore, she got to her feet, stiff from the tile floor, and made her way down the hall to the first door on the left.

Source: This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab

I assume stiff means :moving with difficulty or with pain[WR dictionary], but what does it mean by "stiff from the tile floor"?
Does it suggest the tile floor is so cold that makes her action stiff?

Thanks!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's similar to, for example, "She came in wet from her bath... They came in hot from the midday sun... He came in sweating from exertion..."

    In each case we understand that it's the final noun which has caused the earlier edjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top