Stifling bureaucracy

yyh777

Member
Korean
Hello friends,

Can you please elaborate the meaning of stifling in this context - stifling bureaucracy?

Collins Dictionary defines 'stifling' - If a situation is 'stifling', it makes you feel uncomfortable because you cannot do what you want.

Much appreciated if you could give me some detailed description of the stifling bureaucracy situations.

Some examples -
1. (From The National Herald) Other barriers include runaway corruption rates and businesses often asked to pay bribes for permits, the notoriously stifling bureaucracy...
2. (From The Guardian) ...but that stifling bureaucracy made tender processes for works extremely lengthy.
3. (From The Globe Post) This is undoubtedly welcome news to ordinary Cubans fed up with the country's stifling bureaucracy.

Thanks,
 
Last edited:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's up to you to provide the examples, yyh777. In what situation have you seen "stifling bureaucracy" used? What is the complete sentence?
     

    yyh777

    Member
    Korean
    It's up to you to provide the examples, yyh777. In what situation have you seen "stifling bureaucracy" used? What is the complete sentence?
    Some examples -
    1. (From The National Herald) Other barriers include runaway corruption rates and businesses often asked to pay bribes for permits, the notoriously stifling bureaucracy...
    2. (From The Guardian) ...but that stifling bureaucracy made tender processes for works extremely lengthy.
    3. (From The Globe Post) This is undoubtedly welcome news to ordinary Cubans fed up with the country's stifling bureaucracy.

    Thanks!
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    In that context, "stifling" means heavy or oppressive.

    So I would say that the inference in those sentences is that the level or extent of bureaucracy acts as a major obstacle to getting things done.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top