still point

< Previous | Next >

carolmoraiss

Banned
Portuguese
Can anybody tell me what the meaning of the expression "still point" is?

Is it something like the axis? The anchor of something?

What the literary theorist Fredric Jameson calls “the still point” of Balzac’s churning world focuses on “the
mild and warming fantasy of landed property as the tangible figure of a Utopian wish fulfillment.” (David Harvey - Paris, city of modernity)

Thanks!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You might like to read this page from Harrison Birtwistle: The Mask of Orpheus, by Jonathan Cross. It might help. Because it's from Google Books, it is time-consuming to type it out, and it is too long in any case to meet forum rules, so forgive my lack of labor. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top