still waters are (run) deep

  • Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Yo conozco esa frase como Still waters run deep, y tiene un significado parecido a no todo lo que brilla es oro o quizás a la procesión va por dentro.
     
    Last edited:

    pecosita

    Senior Member
    Español de México
    Para mí tiene el mismo significado del dicho que dice: cuidate del agua mansa.

    Como diciendo que las apariencias engañan.
    El agua se puede ver muy tranquila pero puede estar profunda y ser peligrosa.
     

    domingo_alegre

    Senior Member
    Peru -Spanish
    My attempt

    here is my attempt for the rising generation (modesty aside)

    las apariencias engañan

    detrás de una mala capa se esconde un buen torero

    un libro no se le juzga por la cubierta/tapa


    Hope it helps,

    Best regards
     

    Fortuna Felix

    Senior Member
    English - California
    I agree with JB. "Still waters run deep" is a phrase used to say that a quiet person is a profound, intelligent thinker. (I.e., underneath the silence there are significant thoughts.) It's much more specific than "las apariencias engañan" and it's rather contrary to "no todo lo que brilla es oro".
     
    Last edited:

    jannr

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    I agree with JB and Fortuna. It is never used to imply that someone is devious or that there is something malicious in the person. It is, to my knowledge, only used as a compliment as Forunta explained, and possibly when others have implied that the person in question has little to say or to contribute.
     
    Top