Stimmt so! / Keep the change.

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello. After paying Germans say stimmt so and that's a nice short form. Do British or Americans use any shorter form than keep the change??? Keep the change seems to me a little bit long to use, so maybe in colloquiale English they use a shorter form. Maybe only "it's ok"??
Thanks a lot.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Too long? It's one syllable longer than the German version (and besides, "it's ok" - which is not used - has just as many syllables).

    "Keep the change" is what I use, and I don't think it's too long. Maybe you think so because it looks long in writing, but since you say it to waiters, taxi drivers, etc., the written form is irrelevant.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's good to have an old thread on the subject.
    I just learned this phrase "Stimmt so!" last week - and it works!:D

    In AE, there are a variety of ways of saying the same thing:
    It's OK like that.
    It's OK.
    This is fine.
    This is OK.
    (the others as mentioned).

    My questions are:
    1. Are there other ways of expressing "stimmt so" in German?
    Commonly used? Less commonly used?

    2. Can "Stimmt so" be used in any other context?
    Or is it limited to just saying "keep the change".

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Quelle

    Senior Member
    Deutschland Deutsch
    2. Can "Stimmt so" be used in any other context?
    Or is it limited to just saying "keep the change".
    "Stimmen" has a lot of different meanings.
    "Stimmt so." also could mean "It's right. It's correct." in order to agree with sb.
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    My questions are:
    1. Are there other ways of expressing "stimmt so" in German?
    Commonly used? Less commonly used?
    Yes, there are.
    I guess that there are a great many varieties, and some of them might only work in some regions.
    (As for the second question, this one already is answered by Quelle.)

    I guess that "stimmt so" is quite universal and will be understood in all German speaking nations.
    Others are (these are some I know, and some might only work in Austria while others might be more widely used):
    - one could just say "Danke!" when paying = "Thank you!" and it is clear by context that there's no need for giving change back
    - "Passt so!" or "Passt schon so" literally means almost the same as "Stimmt so" and works the same way (alternatively, you can also say "stimmt schon so")
    And surely some more which won't come to my mind right now.

    Anyway, the ones quoted by Quelle ("Das ist für Sie", "Der Rest ist für Sie") are clear to me from the meaning but not what I would expect, so idiomatically, to my Austrian ears, they sound "foreign" whereas in Germany probably these versions might even be very widespread - about that I don't know.
     

    mgsth

    Senior Member
    Germany / German
    Where "Bastscho" is actually "passt schon", by the way. ;)

    The two most common phrases we use here are indeed stimmt so or just Danke(schön) when giving the money.

    Der Rest ist für Sie or Behalten Sie den Rest sounds too personal to me, sounds more like you want to tell the waiter what to do with the money as if he didn't know. ;) So it seems like we prefer the more subtle way of saying that. :)
     

    mgsth

    Senior Member
    Germany / German
    Well that wasn't the thing I wanted to point out, it was just a hint for those who may ask themselves where the hell does that word "bastscho" come from? because I would have no idea. ;)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Thank you all for the excellent contributions!
    We have a great list now:
    Stimmt so!
    Das ist für Sie.
    Der Rest ist für Sie.
    Danke!
    Passt so!
    Passt schon so
    Stimmt schon so
    Behalten Sie den Rest.
    Bastscho (Bavarian dialect)

    Thank you all again!!!!!
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Moderator note:
    This was the start of a new thread with the same topic.
    The two threads have been merged.
    Berndf


    Ich habe gestern das Folgende im Fernsehen gesehen:
    Ein Mann kauft im Laden ein Glas Kaffee und Hamburger. Die Verkäuferin sagt: „Zehn Euro dreißig“ Mein legt das Geld auf den Ladentisch (einen Schein und eine Münze), nimmt was er gekauft hat, sagt „stimmt so“ and verlässt den Laden.
    Was ist stimmt so in diesem Kontext? Kann es keep change sein? Ich habe es so geglaubt weil die Münze 1Euro sein könnte. Oder habe ich was verhört und alles falsch verstanden?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nerino

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Meiner Meinung nach, mit jenem "stimmt so" fragt der Mann der Verkäuferin ob bei der Zahlung der Summe auch bei ihr alles in Ordnung ist, d.h. ob auch sie mit der Rechnung einverstanden ist. Tschüss!
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Meiner Meinung nach, mit jenem "stimmt so" fragt der Mann der Verkäuferin ob bei der Zahlung der Summe auch bei ihr alles in Ordnung ist, d.h. ob auch sie mit der Rechnung einverstanden ist. Tschüss!
    Nein Du irrst Dich. Oberhaenslir hat die Bedeutung richtig beschrieben. Es heißt also tatsächlich keep the change. Ich glaube im Italienischen kann man auch so ähnlich va bene cosí sagen.
     

    Derselbe

    Senior Member
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Meiner Meinung nach, mit jenem "stimmt so" fragt der Mann der Verkäuferin ob bei der Zahlung der Summe auch bei ihr alles in Ordnung ist, d.h. ob auch sie mit der Rechnung einverstanden ist. Tschüss!
    In diesem Fall würde man fragen "Stimmt das so?". "Stimmt so" ohne "das" spricht eher für keep change.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Nein Du irrst Dich. Oberhaenslir hat die Bedeutung richtig beschrieben. Es heißt also tatsächlich keep the change. Ich glaube im Italienischen kann man auch so ähnlich va bene cosí sagen.
    Va bene così sagt man vor allem, wenn man nichts Weiteres kaufen will, z.B...

    A: Altro? / (Vuole) qualcos'altro? oppure Va bene così?
    B: No grazie, va bene così oppure Sì, grazie (va bene così).

    Stimmt so im Sinn von Behalten Sie den Rest wäre eher Tenga il resto, genau wie im Deutschen.

    Ich kann mich natürlich irren aber ich persönlich hab va bene così nie gesagt, um Behalten Sie den Rest zu meinen -- und auch wenn es verständlich wäre, würde es mir ein bisschen locker vorkommen.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Stimmt so im Sinn von Behalten Sie den Rest wäre eher Tenga il resto, genau wie im Deutschen.
    Stimmt so ist sicher viel üblicher als Behalten Sie den Rest. Diese Redewendung war früher recht verbreitet, ist heute aber selten zu hören; wahrscheinlich wiel es etwas gönnerhaft (patronizing) klingt.
    Ich kann mich natürlich irren aber ich persönlich hab va bene così nie gesagt, um Behalten Sie den Rest zu meinen -- und auch wenn es verständlich wäre, würde es mir ein bisschen locker vorkommen.
    Ich meinte auch nicht, das va bene cosí die übliche Redewendung sei, sondern nur, dass diese recht wortgetreue Übersetzung von Stimmt so für einen Italiener verständlich sein sollte.
     
    Last edited:

    Derselbe

    Senior Member
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Stimmt so ist sicher viel üblicher als Behalten Sie den Rest. Diese Redewendung war früher recht verbreitet, ist heute aber selten zu hören; wahrscheinlich wiel es etwas gönnerhaft (patronizing) klingt.
    In etwa wie "Mach dir n' schönen Abend damit."

    Was ich auch oft sage ist "passt so.", "passt scho'." oder "das is okay so.", "das passt so."
    Gibt glaube ich viele Möglichkeiten und jeder hat so seinen eigenen Stil.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Stimmt so ist sicher viel üblicher als Behalten Sie den Rest. Diese Redewendung war früher recht verbreitet, ist heute aber selten zu hören; wahrscheinlich wiel es etwas gönnerhaft (patronizing) klingt.
    Ja, so kann es auch im Englischen klingen, je nach Kontext. Deshalb sagen viele Leute so etwas wie "Don't worry about it" oder "No, it's fine," wenn der Verkäufer/die Verkäuferin versucht, das Rückgeld zu geben. Oder man geht einfach weg, bevor der Verkäufer etwas sagen kann. :D

    In etwa wie "Mach dir n' schönen Abend damit."

    Was ich auch oft sage ist "passt so.", "passt scho'." oder "das is okay so.", "das passt so."
    Gibt glaube ich viele Möglichkeiten und jeder hat so seinen eigenen Stil.
    Ja, genau.
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Ich kann mich natürlich irren aber ich persönlich hab va bene così nie gesagt, um Behalten Sie den Rest zu meinen -- und auch wenn es verständlich wäre, würde es mir ein bisschen locker vorkommen.
    Idiomatisch ist tatsächlich nur Tenga (pure) il resto.
    (Der Satz ist allerdings extrem selten zu hören, weil das Tippen in Italien gar unüblich ist. Aber das ist eher ein Beitrag fürs kulturelle Forum. :p )
     

    ArmySpouse

    New Member
    English
    Hello. After paying Germans say stimmt so and that's a nice short form. Do British or Americans use any shorter form than keep the change??? Keep the change seems to me a little bit long to use, so maybe in colloquiale English they use a shorter form. Maybe only "it's ok"??
    Thanks a lot.

    Very Important!! Stimmt so does not mean keep the change
    .!! It means that all is "correct" in English. Litteraly it is means that "all is square" or "all is equal". I suspect your gratuity may have only been the exact amount expected and no more. I lived and worked in Germany for three years.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)

    Very Important!! Stimmt so does not mean keep the change
    .!! It means that all is "correct" in English. Litteraly it is means that "all is square" or "all is equal". I suspect your gratuity may have only been the exact amount expected and no more. I lived and worked in Germany for three years.
    That is absolutely not correct. The literal meaning of stimmt so is indeed all is square, it is ok. But in this context of this situation, stimmt so does mean keep the change. The logic of the expression is that by saying stimmt so you tell the waiter that you don't expect anything back, i.e. that it is ok for you, if the waiter keeps the change. In Germany, the technicality of tipping is like this: The waiter gives you the bill which reads, say, €16.80. You hand in a €20 note. It is not like in many other countries that you wait to given €3.20 in change and then leave somthing behind. What you do is that you say a higher number, preferably a round one. In this case you would probably give a tip of €1.20 (service charge is included in the bill, so the tip is normally quite modest) and you tell the waiter "18". He/she will understand and give you exactly €2 change. I.e. the guest actively tells the waiter how much change he/she wants to be given back. If this number happens to be zero (e.g. if your bill was €18.80), then you say "stimmt so".
     
    Last edited:

    ammarsa25

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egyptian & classical)
    [Behalt den Rest!]
    Sagt man so, als eine Übersetzung von 'keep the change'? oder ist es keine gute Übersetzung?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    "Behalte / Behalten Sie den Rest!" ist richtig übersetzt, aber man sagt in dieser Situation eher etwas wie "Es ist recht so." o.Ä.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top