stinging, shooting, piercing pain

< Previous | Next >

ladybugEnglishFan

Senior Member
Polish
Are stinging, shooting, piercing, pain synonyms, or there are differences between them? And what is stabbing pain? Is it a sensation like someone was stabbing a pointed object at me ? (so similar to the previous ones)?
There's no context, only my random thoughts.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    They are all ways of describing pain, and they mean whatever the person saying them thinks they mean. Since people who say "I have a stabbing pain" have rarely been stabbed, you can assume that they think the pain is like what the pain would be if they were being stabbed. Now, do you have a specific question? As it says in the forum guidelines:

    What we do in the English Only forum
    We answer specific questions about words or phrases in a complete sentence with context and background in a respectful, helpful and cordial manner.

    I don't think we deal with random thoughts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top