stingy donation

< Previous | Next >

bmo

Senior Member
Taiwan
One of stingy's definitions is meager. Does "stingy donation" carry a connotation of being ungenerous or is it just a small donation? A $5 donation is small for a rich man but is big for a poor student." You can say the rich man is ungenerous, but you can't say that about the student.

Thanks.
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means ungenerous. You can say a student is stingy if he never buys drinks for his friends in the bar but always accepts drinks from then. The actual amount is irrelevant.

    Stingy is an insult.
     

    bmo

    Senior Member
    Taiwan
    Thanks.

    Since meager is a synonym, and meager is not an insult, could a stingy portion or meager portion be an insult? I am thinking that when stingy is used like meager or scanty, it does not mean insult, it merely says it is small.
     

    Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As usual, context can change everything but generally . . ."stingy" is an insult and "meager" is not. "Meager" simply means small. "Stingy" includes intent, a choice, a withholding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top