stir fry vegetable

sus4

Senior Member
Japan - Japanese
Hello,

Which one is correct as a noun phrase? I've seen all of them on the Internet, but #1 and #2 sound incorrect to me.

1. stir fry vegetables
2. stir-fry vegetables
3. stir-fried vegetables

The word "stir-fry" can be a verb or noun, so my guess is #3.

Thank you.
 
  • Gatamariposa

    Senior Member
    UK - English (native), Spanish, French
    1. stir fry vegetables
    2. stir-fry vegetables
    3. stir-fried vegetables

    You can "stir fry" vegetables, but if they are "stir-fried" then they have already been cooked. It just depends on the situation and what you are trying to say,

    Gatita :)
     

    sus4

    Senior Member
    Japan - Japanese
    Sorry! It's a noun phrase (as in a menu at a Chinese restaurant). I edited the first post.

    Thanks!
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    sus4 said:
    Sorry! It's a noun phrase (as in a menu at a Chinese restaurant). I edited the first post.

    Thanks!
    So if it's in a restaurant they've been cooked so I would say "stir-fried vegetables".

    As gatamariposa says "stir-fry vegetables" would be vegetables that could be stir-fried.
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    I agree with timpeac about "stir-fried vegetables." The confusing part is that a dish (vegetables with maybe shrimp, tofu, or meat) prepared this way (stir fried) is refered to as "stir fry." "We're having stir fry for dinner tonight."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top