stock product

< Previous | Next >

Philosopher1955

New Member
Great Britain, English
I need to translate "stock product" but found nothing suitable :confused: , so I thought I could say "This drape is not kept in stock" instead.

Could somebody please tell me whether "Ce champ ne c’est pas maintenu en magasin." is correct?

Thank you all so much for your help and have a wonderful day/afternoon (depending up where you are)!

Best regards from sunny, cold Bavaria

Anita
 
  • hald

    Senior Member
    France
    My try :
    Ces rideaux ne sont pas en stock.

    I translated drape as rideaux, since champ doesn't make sense here, but I think it could also be tenture, depending on what you're talking about.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Est-ce "ne sont pas en stock" veut dire "nous l'aurions, mais ils étaient tous vendus" ? Je pense que Philosopher veut dire quelque chose comme "ils ne font pas parti de nos stocks ordinaires, mais on peut le commander pour vous."
     

    Philosopher1955

    New Member
    Great Britain, English
    Dear Hald,

    Thank you so much for your quick response:) .

    The "drape" about which I am talking is a surgical drape (not a curtain;) ) and has always been called a "champ" by our various French dealers.

    The drapes are not "out of stock" because they are never kept in stock to begin with, but are made to order.

    I think your "ne sont pas en stock" is a good way to express it - why didn't I think of that!:eek:

    Merci beaucoup!
    Anita
     

    Chabada

    Senior Member
    France (French)
    Je dirais peut-être : ces champs ne sont pas tenus en stock, ce qui signifie qu'ils sont commandés au coup par coup, comme vous l'expliquez.
     

    hald

    Senior Member
    France
    Oops, sorry for the champ, I hadn't thought of that meaning since I usually read "champ stérile". My dictionnary didn't list that possible translation, so I got confused. Je me coucherai moins bête ce soir :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top