Stock up

Cdhh

Member
English USA
If I just want to say "Stock up!" (like to stock up on supplies), can I just say "¡Abastécete!" or do I always have to follow that with "de algo". Is it better to say "Abastécete de ellas"? I'm refering to baby wipes, toallitas húmedas, and I don´t want to repeat that word because it´s in the previous sentence. Tones is friendly and casual.
 
  • chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    If I just want to say "Stock up!" (like to stock up on supplies), can I just say "¡Abastécete!" or do I always have to follow that with "de algo". Is it better to say "Abastécete de ellas"? I'm refering to baby wipes, toallitas húmedas, and I don´t want to repeat that word because it´s in the previous sentence. Tones is friendly and casual.
    :thumbsup:
     

    Pablo75

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hello Cdhh

    As chileno says, your try is right, but it doesn't sounds like friendly and casual to me.

    Since I can't find one spanish word in that tone, I suggest you to use something like "¡que no te falten!
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    ¡Hazte con ellas!

    ¡Consíguelas!

    ¡Tenlas a mano!
    Eso significa otra cosa, to stock up significa comprar varios/ muchos paquetes/ cantidad de algo para llenar la despensa,tener de reserva, para ir reponiendo a medida que vayas gastando. Hacer acopio. En este caso yo diría simplemente: "¡Compra un (buen) montón!".
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Estaba sugiriendo alternativas.


    Eso sería: "Buy a lot!".
    No son alternativas si significan algo distinto.
    To stock up on significa comprar mucho de algo para almacenarlo Definition of STOCK UP. Como decía, lo más exacto sería "hacer acopio" o " aprovisionarse" pero como se trata de un contexto informal, sigo pensando que "¡compra un montón!" sirve perfectamente.
    La de Pablo " ¡que no te falten!" ( Make sure you don't run out of them!) sí me parece una alternativa adecuada.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top