stocking

dee-asia

Senior Member
Indonesian
Dear all,

I would like to know the meaning of the word stocking
context: "To be eligible for certification you must not farm with stocking densities above 40 PL / m"
from the document of fairtrade shrimp standards.

Thank you
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means the stock levels - the number (or maybe the weight) of shrimps in a given volume of water, I imagine.

    I'm sure the answer lies in that 40 PL / m" - I wasn't clear what the dimensions are.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "stocking" is the verb used when introducing creatures into an environment with the expectation that they will live.

    Examples:

    My lake is stocked with catfish.
    The farm is stocked with pheasants.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top