stocking

Discussion in 'English Only' started by dee-asia, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. dee-asia Senior Member

    indonesia
    Indonesian
    Dear all,

    I would like to know the meaning of the word stocking
    context: "To be eligible for certification you must not farm with stocking densities above 40 PL / m"
    from the document of fairtrade shrimp standards.

    Thank you
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    It means the stock levels - the number (or maybe the weight) of shrimps in a given volume of water, I imagine.

    I'm sure the answer lies in that 40 PL / m" - I wasn't clear what the dimensions are.
     
  3. dee-asia Senior Member

    indonesia
    Indonesian
    Thank you, I think so, from the context it is acceptable,:) your imagination.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    "stocking" is the verb used when introducing creatures into an environment with the expectation that they will live.

    Examples:

    My lake is stocked with catfish.
    The farm is stocked with pheasants.
     
  5. dee-asia Senior Member

    indonesia
    Indonesian
    Ah, you just made it more clear. :)
    Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...